State Placing Matches – 2A/3A

Results from the 3rd and 5th place matches in the 2A and 3A classifications.

They include the first two female placers at the state tournament – Valley’s Angel Rios and Skyview’s Jaslynn Gallegos, both in the 3A 106 pound bracket.

106-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Robert Estrada (Weld Central) 45-5 won by decision over Angel Rios (Valley) 27-5 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Jaslynn Gallegos (Skyview) 35-8 won by fall over Trevor Torrez (Pagosa Springs) 23-18 (Fall 0:53)

113-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 41-7 won by major decision over Kris Kramer (Elizabeth) 34-8 (MD 17-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Dalton Williams (Berthoud) 18-8 won by major decision over Brandon Boehm (Florence) 36-9 (MD 14-0)

120-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 36-8 won by decision over Ceasar Sanchez (Manitou Springs) 22-7 (Dec 3-0)
  • 5th Place Match – AJ Serna (Grand Valley) 23-3 won by decision over Colton Williams (Berthoud) 31-12 (Dec 6-0)

126-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Zach Loft (Sterling) 41-3 won by decision over Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 32-8 (Dec 5-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Noah Damian (Valley) 26-11 won by decision over LT Torres (Berthoud) 25-13 (Dec 1-0)

132-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Andrew Sansburn (Jefferson) 34-10 won by decision over Colton Liddell (Alamosa) 38-10 (Dec 8-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Johnny Masopust (Florence) 41-9 won by decision over James Thomas (Pagosa Springs) 26-14 (Dec 4-3)

138-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Zander Condit (Jefferson) 33-10 won by tech fall over Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 46-6 (TF-1.5 5:00 (16-0))
  • 5th Place Match – Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) 35-11 won by decision over Ryder Bossow (Eagle Valley) 35-13 (Dec 9-3)

145-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Clay Yarnell (Olathe) 40-8 won by decision over Hunter Smith (Alamosa) 42-12 (Dec 6-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Tanner Baumgartner (Weld Central) 40-10 won by decision over Jake Hamilton (Colorado Springs Christian) 35-11 (Dec 9-2)

152-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Kase Givens (Fort Morgan) 37-13 won by decision over Matthew Broughton (Montezuma – Cortez) 43-6 (Dec 9-8)
  • 5th Place Match – Kyle Conlon (Berthoud) 39-8 won by fall over Kolten Hillis (Alamosa) 40-11 (Fall 0:36)

160-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 34-4 won by fall over Mac Copeland (Bennett) 41-8 (Fall 2:51)
  • 5th Place Match – Koby Galicia (Fort Lupton) 38-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Liam Young (The Classical Academy) 39-11 (SV-1 6-4)

170-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Brock Johnson (Berthoud) 22-7 won by decision over Aiden Barrios (Delta) 39-9 (Dec 1-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 35-5 won by decision over Ian Reinhardt (Pagosa Springs) 35-14 (Dec 6-2)

182-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Davis Ward (Eagle Valley) 33-7 won by decision over Colton Moore (Platte Valley) 29-9 (Dec 11-10)
  • 5th Place Match – Nick Wellen (Brush) 34-10 won by decision over Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 32-10 (Dec 9-5)

195-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Gauge Lockhart (Delta) 35-12 won by fall over John Foutz (Bayfield) 39-7 (Fall 3:45)
  • 5th Place Match – Caleb Janowsky (Pagosa Springs) 34-7 won by fall over Thomas Mettlen (Brush) 30-16 (Fall 0:34)

220-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Atsamaz Pliev (Sierra) 33-2 won by fall over Daniel Westbrook (Bayfield) 35-6 (Fall 0:38)
  • 5th Place Match – Drew Book (Sterling) 34-5 won by fall over Austin Trujillo (Alamosa) 39-10 (Fall 1:48)

285-3A

  • 3rd Place Match – Jeremy Murano (Eaton) 37-5 won by decision over Juan Doyle (Salida) 26-11 (Dec 5-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Sy Spitz (Lamar) 36-8 won by fall over Hunter Gilpin (Manitou Springs) 28-14 (Fall 1:42)

106-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Rockwell (Wray) 44-7 won by injury default over Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 20-6 (Inj. 0:00)
  • 5th Place Match – Dale VanMatre (John Mall) 32-13 won by decision over Marc Barkdoll (Wiggins) 22-9 (Dec 11-5)

113-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 38-5 won by decision over Chris McKenna (John Mall) 30-7 (Dec 8-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) 32-12 won by decision over Landen Mayberry (Hotchkiss) 27-11 (Dec 4-1)

120-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Lewis (Highland) 25-4 won by decision over Carlos Hutchings (Buena Vista) 34-7 (Dec 6-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Travis Vialpando (John Mall) 38-12 won by decision over Dalton Wommack (Custer County) 33-14 (Dec 7-5)

126-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Zach Tittle (Highland) 28-3 won by major decision over Brendyn Nordyke (Holly) 35-4 (MD 13-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Nicholas Garcia (Monte Vista) 34-15 won by decision over Dylan Armijo (Trinidad) 24-17 (Dec 10-5)

132-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Adam Nolte (Swink) 40-6 won by fall over Jesus Hernandez (Burlington) 28-17 (Fall 2:04)
  • 5th Place Match – Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 34-13 won by injury default over Austin Crum (Holly) 22-5 (Inj. 0:00)

138-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 35-7 won by fall over Jade Cozart (Cheyenne Wells) 18-6 (Fall 1:53)
  • 5th Place Match – Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) 34-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 28-9 (SV-1 2-0)

145-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Jared Bauer (Crowley County) 33-7 won by decision over Justin Traxler (Akron) 34-12 (Dec 7-2)
  • 5th Place Match – David Gardner (Lyons) 39-9 won by decision over JD Miller (Hotchkiss) 25-23 (Dec 8-4)

152-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 35-3 won by major decision over Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 40-8 (MD 13-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Kaleb Fisher (Swink) 28-9 won by decision over Dylan Palomino (Fowler) 13-7 (Dec 5-4)

160-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Grey Neal (Paonia) 34-5 won by decision over Trent Elliott (Merino) 32-7 (Dec 1-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Austin Overholt (Norwood) 26-8 won by decision over Zach Sandoval (Centauri) 36-12 (Dec 10-4)

170-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Braden Witzel (Burlington) 24-12 won by decision over Jorge Valdez (Crowley County) 22-8 (Dec 8-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Jace Peebles (Hotchkiss) 30-9 won by fall over Toby Waddell (Cedaredge) 22-16 (Fall 1:59)

182-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Jesus Diaz (Trinidad) 26-7 won by fall over Carson Reese (Akron) 29-8 (Fall 1:51)
  • 5th Place Match – Dawson Roesch (County Line) 35-5 won by decision over Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 36-5 (Dec 7-6)

195-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) 29-5 won by decision over Karson Bean (Lyons) 36-7 (Dec 5-1)
  • 5th Place Match – James Amick (Meeker) 32-14 won by decision over Carson Berghuis (Wray) 36-17 (Dec 6-4)

220-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Lane Walter (Crowley County) 30-10 won by fall over Devon Harshman (Wiggins) 33-10 (Fall 4:27)
  • 5th Place Match – JJ Horn (Fowler) 28-11 won by fall over Andrew Davis (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 30-13 (Fall 4:12)

285-2A

  • 3rd Place Match – Scott Torres (Lotus) 14-14 won by fall over Jeron Lippert (Wray) 41-9 (Fall 0:30)
  • 5th Place Match – Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) 36-11 won by fall over Isaac Mantey (Burlington) 18-18 (Fall 0:43)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.