State Placing Matches – 4A/5A

The placing rounds are now complete, and among the highlights was three-time champion Theorius Robison coming back to claim 3rd place at 145 pounds in 5A.

Here are the full results from the 3rd and 5th place matches.

106-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Elijah Olguin (Pomona) 32-9 won by decision over Murphy Menke (Chatfield) 41-9 (Dec 7-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Dillon Roman (Monarch) 30-11 won by decision over Justin Kelchen (Douglas County) 25-10 (Dec 4-1)

113-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Max Black (Douglas County) 29-7 won by decision over Alec Beltran (Horizon) 38-8 (Dec 9-8)
  • 5th Place Match – Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 32-4 won by decision over Jacob Judd (Pomona) 24-15 (Dec 4-0)

120-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 40-2 won by decision over Adrian Marquez (Castle View) 34-12 (Dec 4-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Justin McCoy (Brighton) 31-12 won by decision over Aiden Okamura (ThunderRidge) 31-15 (Dec 8-6)

126-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Dean Noble (Poudre) 45-8 won by decision over Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 33-11 (Dec 8-7)
  • 5th Place Match – Taylor Vasquez (Fountain Ft. Carson) 43-9 won by fall over Isaiah Bradley (Overland) 33-7 (Fall 2:16)

132-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Traevin Osborn (Ponderosa) 39-9 won by decision over Miguel Mendoza, III (Overland) 40-7 (Dec 8-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain) 23-8 won by major decision over Abram Bell (Chaparral) 36-17 (MD 12-1)

138-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Alex Alvarez (Poudre) 24-6 won by fall over Kade Syddall (Legend) 29-7 (Fall 3:24)
  • 5th Place Match – Jared Cabunoc (Douglas County) 30-10 won by major decision over Brayden Roman (Pine Creek) 17-10 (MD 15-7)

145-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Theorius Robison (Pomona) 23-2 won by fall over Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 39-9 (Fall 1:58)
  • 5th Place Match – David Rivera (Cherokee Trail) 42-7 won by major decision over Colton Frost-Bryant (Ralston Valley) 39-13 (MD 9-0)

152-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Tyler Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) 42-7 won by decision over Gage Bernall (Pomona) 32-7 (Dec 7-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 37-10 won by major decision over Jack Howell (Valor Christian) 23-12 (MD 9-1)

160-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Zachery Vannaman (Pine Creek) 24-10 won by fall over Grady Funk (Legacy) 33-14 (Fall 4:58)
  • 5th Place Match – Dillon Lucas (Horizon) 39-8 won by injury default over Roman Cruz (Pomona) 16-10 (Inj. 0:00)

170-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 42-8 won by fall over Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 26-9 (Fall 4:16)
  • 5th Place Match – Jack Forbes (Columbine) 41-7 won by decision over Emery Bemis (Hinkley) 26-14 (Dec 11-4)

182-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Patrick Golden (Poudre) 36-8 won by decision over Logan Maslanik (Doherty) 43-10 (Dec 8-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Matt Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 25-10 won by fall over Brock Schilling (ThunderRidge) 30-16 (Fall 0:34)

195-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Elijah Olson (Arvada West) 19-4 won by fall over Micah Sterling (Eaglecrest) 31-16 (Fall 3:25)
  • 5th Place Match – Joe Renner (Grandview) 35-10 won by fall over Charlie Fetterly (Arapahoe) 22-13 (Fall 2:42)

220-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Santana Solano (Brighton) 33-7 won by decision over David Hoage (Smoky Hill) 25-5 (Dec 10-7)
  • 5th Place Match – Osman Yigit Topuz (Eaglecrest) 34-10 won by decision over Carlos Flores (Northglenn) 31-9 (Dec 5-4)

285-5A

  • 3rd Place Match – Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 39-6 won by fall over Aron Baugh (Legacy) 32-9 (Fall 0:46)
  • 5th Place Match – Casey Hudson (Fruita Monument) 37-10 won by decision over Jason Washington (Arapahoe) 23-8 (Dec 9-5)

106-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 29-6 won by decision over Anthony Franklin (Pueblo East) 31-14 (Dec 6-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Davian Sandoval (Central(GJ)) 40-10 won by decision over Eric Griego (Pueblo County) 36-14 (Dec 5-2)

113-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 46-8 won by decision over Rudy Lopez (Erie) 36-5 (Dec 5-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Cody Thompson (Loveland) 30-8 won by major decision over Skyler Hunt (Lewis Palmer) 35-10 (MD 12-4)

120-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Presley Madril (Broomfield) 28-8 won by decision over Chase Johnson (Cheyenne Mountain) 26-14 (Dec 6-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 25-9 won by decision over John Nicholas (Longmont) 24-11 (Dec 11-5)

126-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Juan Garcia (Roosevelt) 42-9 won by decision over Kristian Arguello (Pueblo South) 37-9 (Dec 4-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Jagger Wade (Central(GJ)) 32-9 won by decision over Boden Baker (Windsor) 11-4 (Dec 10-4)

132-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 19-6 won by major decision over Angel Flores (Coronado) 30-4 (MD 18-10)
  • 5th Place Match – Clint Brown (Falcon) 44-6 won by fall over Richard Palomar (Pueblo County) 21-15 (Fall 4:11)

138-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Dre Martinez (Central(GJ)) 39-5 won by fall over Bailey Badwound (Air Academy) 35-15 (Fall 1:16)
  • 5th Place Match – Johnathan Walker (Thompson Valley) 28-8 won by decision over Ben Nagel (Coronado) 30-11 (Dec 7-2)

145-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Tony Ulaszek (Greeley West) 16-6 won by fall over Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 37-6 (Fall 2:34)
  • 5th Place Match – Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 42-11 won by decision over Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 33-14 (Dec 2-1)

152-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 44-10 won by fall over Brayden Engelking (Longmont) 37-6 (Fall 2:56)
  • 5th Place Match – Emilio Chavez (Mead) 37-16 won by decision over Rudy Juvera (Cheyenne Mountain) 22-11 (Dec 6-4)

160-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 27-5 won by decision over Tristan Perez (Windsor) 31-12 (Dec 6-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Caleb Sherrill (Falcon) 40-7 won by decision over Martin Trujillo (Pueblo West) 21-16 (Dec 16-10)

170-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 41-6 won by fall over Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 23-8 (Fall 3:41)
  • 5th Place Match – Antonio Welch-Soto (Broomfield) 37-13 won by injury default over Jake Martin (Lewis Palmer) 36-14 (Inj. 0:27)

182-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 33-6 won by major decision over Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 37-10 (MD 12-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Nicholas Ponce (Pueblo Centennial) 42-12 won by decision over Shaun Stepisnik (Central(GJ)) 28-14 (Dec 9-6)

195-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 30-10 won in tie breaker – 1 over Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 38-6 (TB-1 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Cody Solis (Greeley Central) 29-4 won by decision over Tyler Grasmick (Windsor) 13-7 (Dec 7-3)

220-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) 30-12 won by fall over Conner Shenk (Central(GJ)) 20-6 (Fall 3:37)
  • 5th Place Match – Roberto Lopez (Denver South) 30-7 won by fall over Ricardo Valenzuela (Palisade) 33-11 (Fall 1:35)

285-4A

  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Sabus (Pueblo West) 32-11 won by major decision over Nate Mesa (Harrison) 30-7 (MD 11-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Ricky Childers (Skyline) 36-8 won by decision over Max Tafoya (Denver North) 23-7 (Dec 3-0)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 99 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.