State Wrestling 2020: 2A/3A Quarterfinal Results

La Junta senior Isaiah Gamez advanced to the 3A 120-pound semifinals on Friday

Every year, the quarterfinal round of the state tournament produces surprises, loud roars, and drama. And the 2020 edition was no different.

Class 2A: When you hear a section of the Pepsi Center crowd yelling “SQUEEEEZE” in unison, you know something is up. That’s the sound that was coming from the Paonia faithful as maybe one of the bigger surprises of the 2A tournament happened at 152 pounds, where the Eagles’ Zeb Etter pinned returning champion Anthony Aldretti of John Mall, who won last year’s 132-pound title.

A near-upset momentarily shocked the rest of the arena at 145 pounds, where for a while three-time state champion Wesley VanMatre found himself in a precarious scenario. The Panther senior was lateraled to his back on the edge of the mat by Norwood’s Harley Workman at the end of the first period, but ultimately recovered and stormed back to  build a large lead and earn a pin and keep the quest for the four-peat alive.

In the team race, Wray separated itself a bit from the field after earning five quarterfinal pins and advancing seven to Friday night’s semifinals. The Eagles lead with 77 points, followed by Rocky Ford, which has four semifinalists, at 52 points.

3A: The 3A side offered up a bit of a surprise as well, as Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) knocked off previously unbeaten Jake Hamilton of Colorado Springs Christian School in a 145-pound quarterfinal.

Elsewhere, returning state champions Isaiah Gamez of La Junta and Brady Hankin of Woodland Park remained on a collision course at 120 pounds. Gamez wasted little time in his quarterfinal, earning a pin in 1:18 of the first period, while Hankin followed closely behind with a second period fall in 2:41.

The team race continues to be painstakingly close, with Valley holding a narrow lead over Pagosa Springs by a mere 1/2 point — 49 to 48.5. But the rest of the top five is also close behind, with Alamosa (44 points), Eaton (41) and Jefferson (40) still very much in the mix.

Here are the team scores and results following the quarterfinal rounds (matches posted in bracket order).

2A Team Scores*
1 Wray 80.0
2 Rocky Ford 54.5
3 Highland 46.5
4 Cedaredge 46.0
5 John Mall 45.0
6 Hotchkiss 43.0
7 Lyons 39.5
8 Centauri 39.0
9 Paonia 38.0
10 Buena Vista 33.0
11 Crowley County 32.5
12 Hayden 24.0
13 Peyton 23.0
14 Byers 20.0
14 County Line 20.0
14 Rye 20.0
17 Sedgwick/Fleming 19.5
18 Meeker 19.0
19 Yuma 18.0
20 Trinidad 17.0

*Updated following consolation round 1

106-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Michael Romero (Swink) 38-3 won by decision over Mario Vigil (Centauri) 26-12 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Jarret Sinks (Norwood) 33-9 won by decision over Malachi Gallegos (Del Norte) 38-8 (Dec 11-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista) 31-6 won by fall over Benny Carlos Gonzales (Rocky Ford) 9-6 (Fall 5:08)
  • Quarterfinal – Brady Collins (Wray) 49-1 won by fall over Trae Kennedy (Meeker) 31-12 (Fall 4:00)

113-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Cade Rockwell (Wray) 37-5 won by fall over David Duran (Rocky Ford) 28-15 (Fall 3:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Miguel Sanchez (John Mall) 31-8 won by fall over Tatum White (Swink) 32-12 (Fall 1:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Dillon Buford (Crowley County) 36-8 won by fall over Marco Martinez (Sedgwick/Fleming) 34-3 (Fall 1:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 38-2 won by fall over Jayce Harrison (Highland) 24-7 (Fall 5:43)

120-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Michael Atencio (Rye) 34-3 won by fall over Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 21-4 (Fall 1:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Rockwell (Wray) 27-7 won by decision over Robert Cochran (Hotchkiss) 37-14 (Dec 10-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) 31-6 won by decision over Kyler Campbell (Hayden) 26-10 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dale VanMatre (John Mall) 31-13 won by decision over Logan Lewis (Highland) 16-4 (Dec 4-3)

126-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 40-3 won by decision over Robert Warkentine (Peyton) 43-10 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Dante Chiricingo (Highland) 32-6 won by fall over Joe Zamora (Rocky Ford) 28-9 (Fall 1:21)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Miller (Rye) 39-4 won by decision over Hayden Burr (Sedgwick/Fleming) 38-7 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Oran Huff (Lyons) 44-1 won by fall over Braden Smith (Yuma) 35-13 (Fall 1:31)

132-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 26-9 won by decision over Sean Dale (Cedaredge) 34-5 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Lucas Hefner (Highland) 36-4 won by major decision over Christian Keller (Lyons) 32-13 (MD 12-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Lain Yapoujian (Byers) 36-6 won by decision over Dylan Zimmerman (Hayden) 32-8 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Eyan Chavez (Centauri) 41-3 won by fall over Quinton Venard (Rocky Ford) 31-16 (Fall 2:53)

138-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Yapoujian (Byers) 39-4 won by fall over Haden Camp (Buena Vista) 23-13 (Fall 1:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Tach Brewer (Crowley County) 36-8 won by decision over AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge) 29-13 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Tittle (Highland) 32-7 won by decision over Travis Vialpando (John Mall) 33-6 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Clint Brown (Peyton) 37-1 won by fall over Caeden Bauer (Wray) 37-21 (Fall 1:41)

145-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 40-2 won by fall over Harley Workman (Norwood) 29-13 (Fall 5:03)
  • Quarterfinal – JD Miller (Hotchkiss) 38-8 won by decision over Jack Ring (Highland) 31-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – David Gardner (Lyons) 40-9 won by fall over Reid Brown (Wray) 23-7 (Fall 5:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 33-13 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jordan Martin (Centauri) 27-16 (TB-1 3-1)

152-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Collins (Wray) 32-1 won by fall over Colton Murray (Peyton) 41-12 (Fall 1:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 42-6 won by fall over Chris DeLuca (Buena Vista) 19-12 (Fall 0:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Kody Logan (Soroco) 39-5 won by decision over Ethan Burns (Holly) 36-4 (Dec 11-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Zeb Etter (Paonia) 37-9 won by fall over Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) 28-10 (Fall 2:14)

160-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Grey Neal (Paonia) 44-4 won by major decision over Zach Buhr (Centauri) 32-15 (MD 17-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) 39-7 won by decision over Pepper Rusher (Wiggins) 32-13 (Dec 9-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 42-5 won by fall over Tytus Coombs (Rangely) 19-4 (Fall 0:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Micah Hertrich (Buena Vista) 35-2 won by decision over Chase Moore (Mancos) 32-8 (Dec 9-3)

170-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 40-0 won by tech fall over Ty Walck (Cedaredge) 27-13 (TF-1.5 2:25 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Brown (Akron) 24-11 won by decision over Byron Shawcroft (Centauri) 35-15 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Luis Chafino (Holyoke) 19-1 won by fall over Grayden Flint (Holly) 34-10 (Fall 0:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Peebles (Hotchkiss) 33-6 won by fall over Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford) 35-13 (Fall 5:58)

182-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 42-6 won by fall over Ty Hardesty (Wray) 33-17 (Fall 0:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Mattison (Hotchkiss) 27-13 won by decision over Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) 13-18 (Dec 7-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 39-6 won by fall over Jaime Ibarra (County Line) 30-3 (Fall 5:12)
  • Quarterfinal – Devon Harshman (Wiggins) 33-11 won by decision over Dusty Emig (Cedaredge) 25-18 (Dec 16-10)

195-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Karson Bean (Lyons) 34-3 won by fall over Lukas Carpenter (Wiggins) 23-12 (Fall 1:16)
  • Quarterfinal – Carson Berghuis (Wray) 15-5 won by major decision over Brooks Jones (County Line) 14-20 (MD 14-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Miller (Paonia) 39-7 won by fall over Tyler Martin (John Mall) 18-20 (Fall 0:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick/Fleming) 35-2 won by fall over Jaden Harris (Crowley County) 26-4 (Fall 4:39)

220-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 35-2 won by major decision over Xavier Livesay (Akron) 8-4 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Taite Johnson (County Line) 27-13 won by decision over Carter Jennings (Highland) 16-12 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – JJ Horn (Fowler) 27-4 won by fall over Ethan Hotz (Monte Vista) 29-10 (Fall 3:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Jose Molina (Wray) 41-8 won by fall over Jacob Armijo (Trinidad) 17-4 (Fall 5:23)

285-2A

  • Quarterfinal – Justin McCormick (Stratton) 23-7 won by decision over Scott Torres (Lotus) 18-7 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) 34-14 won by decision over Laith Ibrihim (Wiggins) 35-11 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Chance Wiening (Trinidad) 17-3 won by fall over Isaac Mantey (Burlington) 28-13 (Fall 1:07)
  • Quarterfinal – Remi Lucero (Centauri) 71-1 won by fall over Randy Herrera (Ignacio) 16-10 (Fall 5:03)

3A Team Scores
1 Valley 51.5
2 Alamosa 50.0
3 Pagosa Springs 48.5
4 Jefferson 46.0
5 Eaton 44.5
6 Weld Central 34.5
7 Eagle Valley 31.0
8 Bennett 30.0
8 Lamar 30.0
10 La Junta 27.0
11 Platte Valley 26.0
12 Berthoud 24.5
13 Mullen 24.0
13 Woodland Park 24.0
15 James Irwin 23.0
16 Fort Morgan 21.0
17 Sterling 20.5
18 Florence 17.0
19 Bayfield 15.5
20 Grand Valley 15.0
20 University 15.0

*Updated following consolation round 1

106-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Roberto Estrada (Weld Central) 46-0 won by fall over Andrew Kramer (Elizabeth) 22-10 (Fall 4:30)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyler Liddell (Alamosa) 39-11 won by fall over James Cordova (Sheridan) 24-5 (Fall 1:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Medina (Eagle Valley) 35-5 won by decision over John Faczak (Bennett) 41-8 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Javan Valdez (Valley) 23-8 won by decision over Kaden Hixson (Moffat County) 39-5 (Dec 10-6)

113-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 46-4 won by fall over Alex Castaneda (Eaton) 39-7 (Fall 2:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Ezra Herrera (Skyview) 42-5 won by decision over Jordan Atencio (Pueblo Central) 33-8 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Casteus Combs (Sterling) 40-7 won by fall over Devin Gomez (Gunnison) 18-7 (Fall 4:21)
  • Quarterfinal – Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 33-7 won by major decision over Caden Call (Moffat County) 31-11 (MD 18-6)

120-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 40-1 won by fall over Anthony Duran (Moffat County) 27-14 (Fall 2:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Noah Linares (Mullen) 26-7 won by decision over Jonathan Malovich (Platte Valley) 41-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 31-2 won by fall over Nadim Kargar (Skyview) 35-7 (Fall 1:18)
  • Quarterfinal – Erik Wyman (Pagosa Springs) 43-5 won by decision over Brandon Boehm (Florence) 33-6 (Dec 3-1)

126-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Duran (Fort Lupton) 34-1 won by major decision over Mark Troni (Mullen) 31-12 (MD 14-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Villarreal (Weld Central) 20-16 won by fall over Cauy Smith (Rifle) 33-5 (Fall 5:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Jimmy Ramirez III (Jefferson) 31-2 won by decision over Dalton Williams (Berthoud) 24-12 (Dec 13-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Johnny Masopust (Florence) 43-1 won by decision over Seth Marick (Sterling) 41-13 (Dec 11-6)

132-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Zane Rankin (Lamar) 34-1 won by major decision over Daryn Castilleja (Fort Lupton) 37-11 (MD 14-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Spencer Mader (Steamboat Springs) 33-8 won by decision over Colton Williams (Berthoud) 22-11 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Marrero (Strasburg) 29-3 won by tech fall over EJ Monterosso (Pagosa Springs) 24-9 (TF-1.5 3:59 (17-1))
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Liddell (Alamosa) 38-7 won by decision over Noah Damian (Valley) 19-2 (Dec 4-0)

138-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 43-3 won by decision over Domonic Cerda (Riverdale Ridge) 32-6 (Dec 11-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Thornton (Florence) 33-13 won by decision over Talyn Massie (Berthoud) 28-12 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 34-3 won by tech fall over Colton Simonis (Woodland Park) 12-5 (TF-1.5 5:09 (17-2))
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Rios (Valley) 38-2 won by fall over Josh Atencio (Pueblo Central) 37-10 (Fall 0:51)

145-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Zander Condit (Jefferson) 35-5 won by fall over Isaiah Baber (Lamar) 35-10 (Fall 4:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Brown (Valley) 34-5 won by decision over Elijah Smith (Sierra) 22-12 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Dirksen (Eaton) 40-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brae Bergdolt (Pagosa Springs) 41-3 (SV-1 14-12)
  • Quarterfinal – Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) 36-9 won by decision over Jake Hamilton (Co Springs Christian) 25-1 (Dec 6-2)

152-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 34-1 won by fall over Joe Jordan (Bennett) 38-8 (Fall 1:44)
  • Quarterfinal – John Sumner (Mullen) 43-4 won by decision over Conrad Demann (Grand Valley) 19-9 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Brock Leypoldt (Berthoud) 30-8 won by decision over Brent Gray (Olathe) 38-14 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 36-5 won by major decision over Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 30-3 (MD 14-3)

160-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 39-0 won by tech fall over Alberto Zelaya (Jefferson) 34-9 (TF-1.5 5:57 (20-5))
  • Quarterfinal – Cael Jordan (Eaton) 37-9 won by major decision over Cole Nading (Mullen) 29-11 (MD 12-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 35-8 won by decision over Dustin Clark (Pagosa Springs) 22-12 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Tanner Baumgartner (Weld Central) 39-3 won by decision over Kyle Conlon (Berthoud) 27-10 (Dec 12-6)

170-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 29-2 won by fall over Ruben Samuelson (Basalt) 38-2 (Fall 3:08)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 28-2 won by fall over Jeff Gore (Valley) 23-6 (Fall 2:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Smith (Alamosa) 43-6 won by fall over Brendan Carroll (Classical Academy) 20-10 (Fall 3:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Mac Copeland (Bennett) 42-2 won by fall over Jed Sidwell (Platte Valley) 29-11 (Fall 0:55)

182-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Amos Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 38-4 won by decision over Braden Baumgartner (Weld Central) 38-6 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 38-11 won by decision over Dakota Powell (Eaton) 33-11 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody DuBois (Bennett) 37-3 won by fall over COLBY RUNNER (Severance) 27-10 (Fall 4:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Hustoles (James Irwin) 38-2 won by fall over Zebuel Alexander (Gunnison) 30-9 (Fall 3:00)

195-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Nick Wellen (Brush) 37-1 won by decision over Austin Trujillo (Alamosa) 46-9 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) 30-5 won by decision over Casey Harvey (Bennett) 26-10 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Bean (Eaton) 28-16 won by decision over Enoc Macias-Castilo (Arvada) 37-6 (Dec 10-9)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) 38-9 won by fall over Gauge Lockhart (Delta) 30-6 (Fall 5:11)

220-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 33-4 won by fall over Drew Book (Sterling) 34-5 (Fall 2:36)
  • Quarterfinal – Skyler Hill (Pagosa Springs) 36-7 won by fall over Josh Contreraz (Fort Morgan) 28-14 (Fall 4:30)
  • Quarterfinal – Jimmy Hustoles (James Irwin) 42-3 won by fall over Chad Sutherland (Strasburg) 32-11 (Fall 3:29)

285-3A

  • Quarterfinal – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) 40-1 won by fall over Hunter Gilpin (Manitou Springs) 26-8 (Fall 3:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Grice (Grand Valley) 33-11 won by fall over Carlos Flores (Alameda) 27-6 (Fall 4:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Tanner True (Eaton) 40-6 won by fall over Ernesto Lopez (Basalt) 30-4 (Fall 4:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Sy Spitz (Lamar) 23-4 won by fall over Aidan Trujillo (Valley) 37-8 (Fall 2:26)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.