State Wrestling 2020: 4A/5A Quarterfinal Results

Windsor's Tristan Perez pulled out a gutsy win in the 4A 170 pound quarterfinals

Nothing beats the drama of the high school state wrestling tournament.

And the emotions run high every year during the quarterfinal round. Here’s some of what went down during Friday’s 4A/5A quarters.

4A:¬†Tristan Perez was in tears as he walked off Mat 3 following his 170-pound quarterfinal bout. They weren’t tears of regret, or despair, or disappointment. They were tears flowing after an overwhelming amount of emotional joy. Perez, a senior at Windsor and the top seed at 170 pounds, trailed¬† by a point with 10 seconds to go against Soren Herzog of Cheyenne Mountain. Instead of letting a berth in the state semifinals slip away, Perez gathered in a front headlock and rolled Herzog, fortune, and ultimately the match in his favor, catching his opponent for a dramatic takedown as time expired.

Perez was joined six of his teammates in advancing to Friday night’s semifinal round, helping the Wizards jump out in front of defending champion Pueblo East, 78.5-67.

Windsor also boasts two of the most-watched wrestlers in the arena, as seniors Dominick Serrano (132) and Isaiah Salazar (182) stepped ever closer to their shared goal of becoming a four-time state champion.

Pueblo East heavyweight Andy Garcia (right) punched his ticket to the 4A semis on Friday

Pueblo East’s Andy Garcia, attempting to accomplish the same at heavyweight, also advanced to the semifinal round.

5A: Friday afternoon was quite possibly the turning point for two-time defending state champion Pomona. Bonus point wins in the quarterfinal round by Jeramiah Steele (fall at 113), Daniel Cardenas (major dec. at 138), Gage Bernall (fall at 160), and Franklin Cruz (fall at 195) helped the Panthers jump out to nearly a 30-point lead over second place Rocky Mountain (74.5 Р45.5) heading to the first consolation round.

Meanwhile Cherokee Trail’s Sam Hart (220) continued on his path toward becoming the school’s first state champion, and returning state champions Kenny Sailas (Brighton, 113), Dawson Collins (Grand Junction, 120), Vince Cornella (Monarch, 126), Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit, 145), and Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain, 195) each advanced to their respective semifinals.

4A Team Scores
1 Windsor 78.5
2 Pueblo East 67.0
3 Broomfield 58.0
4 Cheyenne Mtn 46.0
5 Pueblo County 44.0
6 Mesa Ridge 33.0
7 Montrose 31.0
8 Loveland 30.5
9 Pueblo West 26.0
9 Thompson Valley 26.0
11 Longmont 25.0
12 Roosevelt 24.0
13 Lewis Palmer 23.0
14 Coronado 22.0
15 Discovery Canyon 17.0
16 Erie 16.0
17 Falcon 14.0
18 Greeley Central 13.0
18 Skyline 13.0
20 Mountain View 12.0

106-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 34-5 won by tech fall over Beau Brunson (Durango) 22-14 (TF-1.5 5:07 (20-5))
  • Quarterfinal – John Kenney (Windsor) 28-9 won by tech fall over Zion Mares (Pueblo County) 27-15 (TF-1.5 5:44 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Novara (Longmont) 41-6 won by decision over L. J. Herburger (Pueblo East) 30-7 (Dec 9-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Isiah Blackmon (Lewis Palmer) 35-3 won by fall over Noah Lopez (Erie) 26-8 (Fall 3:41)

113-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Dominic Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 26-3 won by major decision over Frankie Gallegos (Mesa Ridge) 34-11 (MD 12-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Skyler Hunt (Lewis Palmer) 36-6 won by decision over Jake Trusty (Windsor) 30-10 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Eric Griego (Pueblo County) 42-5 won by fall over Anthony Franklin (Pueblo East) 31-11 (Fall 0:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Rudy Lopez (Erie) 28-5 won by fall over Jordan Gilbert (Mountain View) 28-13 (Fall 2:45)

120-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Nicholas Grizales (Cheyenne Mtn) 28-9 won by decision over Boden Baker (Windsor) 25-11 (Dec 12-11)
  • Quarterfinal – Boden White (Pueblo County) 34-12 won by major decision over Bini Barila (Longmont) 36-15 (MD 14-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Judah Guajardo (Palisade) 33-10 won by decision over Julian Sepeda (Greeley Central) 31-10 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Weston Dalton (Pueblo East) 32-4 won by major decision over Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 25-7 (MD 9-0)

126-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Angel Flores (Coronado) 39-1 won by fall over Tatum Rivera (Pueblo East) 24-16 (Fall 1:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody Thompson (Loveland) 36-4 won by major decision over Dominic Hargrove (Discovery Canyon) 29-6 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Will Loecke (Roosevelt) 38-9 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Ryan Vigil (Broomfield) 41-5 (UTB 8-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 39-6 won by decision over Chase Johnson (Cheyenne Mtn) 27-15 (Dec 4-3)

132-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 41-0 won by major decision over Clayton Robinson (Roosevelt) 32-14 (MD 16-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Flores (Pueblo East) 29-13 won by decision over Gus Fonseca-Walker (Erie) 26-10 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Kaale Bradshaw (Montrose) 17-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Gio Wilson (Longmont) 32-14 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – John Beau Hostler (Broomfield) 31-7 won by fall over Kam Hanel (Thompson Valley) 32-16 (Fall 2:52)

138-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Vance Vombaur (Windsor) 38-2 won by fall over Lawson Hayman (Loveland) 24-17 (Fall 2:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Sebastian Freeman (Pueblo East) 34-9 won by fall over Matthew Holdredge (Pueblo West) 25-13 (Fall 5:55)
  • Quarterfinal – John Nicholas (Longmont) 33-7 won by decision over Ben Nagel (Coronado) 37-10 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Ezavian Ortega (Canon City) 37-9 won by decision over Cole Stephenson (Lewis Palmer) 25-4 (Dec 13-6)

145-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Darren Green (Broomfield) 45-4 won by fall over Jaime Snyder (Vista Ridge) 28-10 (Fall 2:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Vincent Fortin-Munoz (Windsor) 33-10 won by major decision over Tristan Rascon (Central GJ) 38-12 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Bailey Badwound (Air Academy) 25-7 won by major decision over Grayden Bridwell (Skyline) 39-9 (MD 12-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 34-4 won by decision over Nick Wilson (Pueblo West) 32-6 (Dec 11-5)

152-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 47-2 won by major decision over Eddie Ramirez (Greeley West) 24-10 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Bierman (Thompson Valley) 39-12 won by decision over Isaiah Brown (Mesa Ridge) 32-13 (Dec 12-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 26-6 won by tech fall over Micah Duran (Pueblo West) 30-12 (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-2))
  • Quarterfinal – Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 40-3 won by decision over Brayden Engelking (Longmont) 26-4 (Dec 8-1)

160-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Cody Eaton (Windsor) 32-3 won by fall over Anthony Sanchez (Battle Mountain) 27-11 (Fall 0:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Josiah Aldinger (Falcon) 33-9 won by fall over Victor Rangel (Frederick) 25-16 (Fall 2:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 48-5 won by decision over Diego Duarte (Pueblo East) 28-10 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 37-5 won by tech fall over Yahir Chairez-Salazar (Greeley Central) 43-11 (TF-1.5 6:00 (15-0))

170-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Tristian Perez (Windsor) 26-8 won by decision over Soren Herzog (Cheyenne Mtn) 28-8 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 33-6 won by decision over Kenneth Guinn (Mesa Ridge) 31-14 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Marcelo Espinoza Diaz (Loveland) 23-9 won by decision over Andrew Keegan (Discovery Canyon) 22-11 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Emilio Chavez (Mead) 39-7 won by decision over Ben Robuck (Montrose) 39-7 (Dec 7-1)

182-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 35-0 won by fall over Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 25-4 (Fall 3:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Billy Maddox (Cheyenne Mtn) 38-4 won by fall over Kalman Adams (Air Academy) 29-12 (Fall 2:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Simmons (Montrose) 29-3 won by decision over Diego Leal (Roosevelt) 29-12 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Antonio Welch-Soto (Broomfield) 19-2 won by major decision over Isaac Renas (Vista Peak) 32-9 (MD 10-2)

195-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Nico Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mtn) 37-4 won by fall over Micheal Cornelius (Liberty) 34-7 (Fall 5:11)
  • Quarterfinal – Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 31-5 won by fall over Morgen Watt (Broomfield) 26-14 (Fall 4:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Ben Tonnessen (Coronado) 36-6 won by fall over Jay McCoy (Standley Lake) 25-11 (Fall 0:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 34-6 won by decision over Raul Martinez (Montrose) 29-10 (Dec 8-5)

220-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Jared Volcic (Mesa Ridge) 38-1 won by major decision over Tyler Grasmick (Windsor) 22-12 (MD 12-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mtn) 37-6 won by decision over Caleb Burton (Thompson Valley) 39-12 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 37-11 won by decision over Brandon Van Nooten (Montrose) 30-12 (Dec 15-9)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 32-8 won by decision over Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) 36-11 (Dec 4-1)

285-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 31-3 won by decision over Jeremiah Vasquez (Battle Mountain) 37-2 (Dec 5-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Oscar Aranday (Skyline) 37-5 won by decision over Jaleen Young (Vista Ridge) 17-8 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Moore (Mesa Ridge) 29-1 won by fall over Victor Sosa (Pueblo South) 25-7 (Fall 3:19)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 33-2 won by decision over Jovani Lopez (Niwot) 33-8 (Dec 9-7)

 

5A Team Scores
1 Pomona 74.5
2 Rocky Mountain 45.5
3 Cherokee Trail 37.0
4 Douglas County 35.5
5 Ponderosa 35.0
6 Grandview 30.0
7 Brighton 29.0
7 Grand Junction 29.0
7 Monarch 29.0
10 ThunderRidge 28.0
11 Adams City 24.0
11 Prairie View 24.0
13 Pine Creek 22.5
14 Columbine 21.0
15 Poudre 20.0
16 Legacy 18.0
16 Mountain Range 18.0
18 Denver East 15.5
19 Doherty 15.0
19 Horizon 15.0

106-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Frankie Sanchez (Grandview) 38-4 won by decision over Vincent Cabral (Pomona) 28-9 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Ane`e Vigil (Prairie View) 42-7 won by fall over Hugo Barrios (Denver East) 28-12 (Fall 3:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Derek Glenn, Jr. (Cherokee Trail) 36-6 won by major decision over Nick Vicic (ThunderRidge) 21-12 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Lance Johnson (Rocky Mountain) 34-5 won by major decision over Chandler Roberts (Ponderosa) 24-9 (MD 11-3)

113-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Alec Beltran (Horizon) 38-3 won by major decision over Jacob Bostelman (Ponderosa) 24-13 (MD 13-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeramiah Steele (Pomona) 31-9 won by fall over Donasiyano Nimagarityse (Rampart) 29-17 (Fall 4:59)
  • Quarterfinal – Joey Airola (Boulder) 22-6 won by decision over Cole Smith (Fountain Ft Carson) 36-10 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 38-4 won by decision over Dillon Roman (Monarch) 27-11 (Dec 5-1)

120-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 39-2 won by major decision over Elijah Olguin (Pomona) 32-10 (MD 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Josiah Alvarado (Prairie View) 38-9 won by major decision over Andrew Chilton (Cherokee Trail) 20-6 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Lewis (Mountain Range) 31-7 won by decision over Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) 37-10 (Dec 11-9)
  • Quarterfinal – Armando Garcia (Denver East) 24-1 won by fall over Murphy Menke (Ponderosa) 23-8 (Fall 5:57)

126-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Vince Cornella (Monarch) 41-3 won by tech fall over Sammy Mobly (Rock Canyon) 29-6 (TF-1.5 2:00 (16-1))
  • Quarterfinal – Sonny Quintana (Grandview) 23-9 won by decision over Carsen Trujillo (Arapahoe) 32-13 (Dec 11-9)
  • Quarterfinal – Jakob Romero (Pomona) 34-9 won by decision over Max Black (Douglas County) 8-4 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Levi Deaguero (Adams City) 28-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Aiden Okamura (ThunderRidge) 36-9 (SV-1 8-6)

132-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 34-5 won by decision over Josiah Parsons (Pomona) 36-8 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Victor Madrid (Douglas County) 27-8 won by decision over Christian Deherrera (Rocky Mountain) 30-9 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Max Franz (Cherry Creek) 42-7 won by decision over Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 30-8 (Dec 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 37-4 won by decision over Travis Guzman (Horizon) 42-5 (Dec 5-2)

138-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain) 32-4 won by fall over Caden Moster (Valor Christian) 22-6 (Fall 3:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Dean Noble (Poudre) 36-5 won by decision over Aidan Lenz (Ponderosa) 25-9 (Dec 8-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Ivan Morris (Douglas County) 31-7 won by fall over Aiden Cartwright (Mountain Vista) 38-12 (Fall 1:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 40-2 won by major decision over Kade Syddall (Legend) 18-7 (MD 13-1)

145-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 45-5 won by tech fall over Rider Anderson (Rocky Mountain) 25-13 (TF-1.5 5:36 (23-8))
  • Quarterfinal – Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 19-4 won by major decision over Max Fredricksmeyer (Monarch) 29-13 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Roman (Pine Creek) 34-10 won by decision over Jacob Judd (Pomona) 20-11 (Dec 7-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Joey Joiner (Legacy) 36-6 won by fall over Traevin Osborn (Ponderosa) 24-10 (Fall 5:12)

152-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 42-2 won by major decision over Ethan Perlstein (ThunderRidge) 23-11 (MD 16-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Karter Johnson (Ponderosa) 28-10 won by decision over Dallas Porter (Arvada West) 27-10 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Hudson Cropp (Fort Collins) 36-7 won by decision over Brock Labonde (Cherokee Trail) 37-10 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Antonio Guerrero (Brighton) 31-8 won by decision over Jeremiah Williams (Fruita Monument) 44-11 (Dec 6-2)

160-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Gage Bernall (Pomona) 38-5 won by fall over Ben Parker (Fossil Ridge) 31-15 (Fall 1:01)
  • Quarterfinal – Christian Hafey (Grand Junction) 28-6 won by decision over Jace Graves (Pine Creek) 32-11 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Mitchell Bond (Prairie View) 37-8 won by decision over Chris Carr (Rampart) 27-14 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Fitzpatrick (Monarch) 39-7 won by fall over Adam Holton (Mountain Vista) 27-11 (Fall 1:35)

170-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Tyson Beauperthuy (Doherty) 38-0 won by fall over Trey Hardy (Rocky Mountain) 31-8 (Fall 5:03)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Carr (Mountain Range) 33-8 won by decision over Joshua Smith (Legend) 31-14 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Roman Cruz (Pomona) 28-7 won by fall over Jacob Badger (Chatfield) 41-11 (Fall 1:14)
  • Quarterfinal – Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 40-4 won by major decision over Eli Hamilton (Valor Christian) 20-5 (MD 8-0)

182-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Joe Renner (Grandview) 35-2 won by decision over Matt Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 36-6 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Grady Funk (Legacy) 37-9 won by major decision over Gerardo Caldera (Adams City) 29-14 (MD 11-1)
  • Quarterfinal – TJ LaFrancis (Arapahoe) 34-1 won by major decision over Sage Harrison (Poudre) 30-11 (MD 13-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Jack Forbes (Columbine) 37-4 won by major decision over Corbin Zimmer (Castle View) 31-8 (MD 14-5)

195-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 38-2 won by fall over Jordan Wagoner (Doherty) 20-10 (Fall 1:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Phillip Wandruff (Douglas County) 24-10 won by forfeit over Geoffrey Freeman (Chapparal) 43-5 (For.)
  • Quarterfinal – Brock Schilling (ThunderRidge) 34-7 won by major decision over Antonio Sandora (Regis Jesuit) 24-12 (MD 13-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 39-2 won by fall over Scott Vejnar (Mountain Range) 23-6 (Fall 0:59)

220-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) 36-0 won by fall over Elias Pineda (Northglenn) 25-12 (Fall 1:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Hanson (Highlands Ranch) 24-8 won by decision over Monte Alvarez (Chapparal) 39-16 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Slaughter (Rampart) 34-7 won by injury default over Elijah Olson (Arvada West) 3-2 (Inj. 2:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton) 36-6 won by fall over Ian Tullos (Cherry Creek) 39-6 (Fall 2:42)

285-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 41-2 won by fall over Christian Buchholz (Pomona) 20-12 (Fall 2:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Doyle (ThunderRidge) 35-8 won by decision over Gage Howard (Poudre) 26-11 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Julian Williams (Cherokee Trail) 30-5 won by decision over Ryan Aguiar (Douglas County) 24-11 (Dec 13-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Angeles (Smoky Hill) 22-6 won by decision over Diego Paredes (Thornton) 30-8 (Dec 4-1)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.