State Wrestling 2020: Championship Finals

Windsor's Dominick Serrano became the 25th four-time state champion in history and finished with a perfect 168-0 record in high school

What a night at The Can.

There were four, four-time state champions crowned: Windsor’s Dominick Serrano (4A 132), John Mall’s Wesley VanMatre (2A 145), Windsor’s Isaiah Salazar (4A 182) and Pueblo East’s Andy Garcia (4A 285).

There were five — five?? — five team champions crowned, as Eaton and Valley tied for the Class 3A team title.

And there were upsets, and repeats, and three-peats, and incredible matches galore.

As we decompress, here are the full championship results from Saturday night.

5A Team Scores
1 Pomona 198.5
2 Rocky Mountain 110.5
3 Ponderosa 97.0
4 Cherokee Trail 90.0
5 Brighton 74.0
6 Douglas County 73.5
7 Monarch 73.0
8 Grandview 70.0
8 Poudre 70.0
10 Grand Junction 67.0
11 Pine Creek 56.0
12 ThunderRidge 54.0
13 Columbine 51.0
14 Doherty 41.0
15 Rampart 40.0
16 Legacy 36.0
16 Prairie View 36.0
18 Adams City 34.0
19 Horizon 28.5
20 Fort Collins 28.0
20 Regis Jesuit 28.0

106-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Derek Glenn, Jr. (Cherokee Trail) 38-6 won by decision over Frankie boy Sanchez (Grandview) 39-5 (Dec 4-2)

113-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 40-4 won by decision over Alec Beltran (Horizon) 39-4 (Dec 3-2)

120-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 41-2 won by decision over Armando Garcia (Denver East) 25-2 (Dec 3-2)

126-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Vince Cornella (Monarch) 43-3 won by tech fall over Jakob Romero (Pomona) 35-10 (TF-1.5 4:47 (15-0))

132-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 39-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 35-6 (SV-1 3-1)

138-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 42-2 won by fall over Dean Noble (Poudre) 37-6 (Fall 2:14)

145-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 47-5 won by decision over Joey Joiner (Legacy) 37-7 (Dec 10-7)

152-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Hudson Cropp (Fort Collins) 38-7 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 43-3 (UTB 3-2)

160-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Gage Bernall (Pomona) 40-5 won by decision over Nathan Fitzpatrick (Monarch) 40-8 (Dec 5-2)

170-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Tyson Beauperthuy (Doherty) 40-0 won by decision over Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 41-5 (Dec 7-1)

182-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Jack Forbes (Columbine) 39-4 won by decision over Joe Renner (Grandview) 36-3 (Dec 13-8)

195-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 41-2 won by decision over Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 39-3 (Dec 5-1)

220-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) 38-0 won by decision over Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton) 37-7 (Dec 4-2)

285-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 43-2 won by decision over Julian Williams (Cherokee Trail) 31-6 (Dec 5-2)

4A Team Scores
1 Windsor 190.0
2 Pueblo East 149.5
3 Broomfield 116.0
4 Pueblo County 101.5
5 Pueblo West 86.0
6 Cheyenne Mtn 84.0
7 Mesa Ridge 71.0
8 Montrose 70.0
9 Loveland 65.5
10 Longmont 58.0
11 Lewis Palmer 53.5
12 Coronado 51.0
13 Roosevelt 49.0
14 Discovery Canyon 46.0
14 Thompson Valley 46.0
16 Erie 43.0
17 Greeley Central 38.0
17 Thomas Jefferson 38.0
19 Central GJ 32.0
19 Falcon 32.0

106-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 36-5 won by decision over Logan Novara (Longmont) 42-7 (Dec 6-4

113-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Rudy Lopez (Erie) 30-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dominic Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 27-4 (UTB 3-2)

120-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Weston Dalton (Pueblo East) 34-4 won by fall over Boden White (Pueblo County) 35-13 (Fall 3:44)

126-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Angel Flores (Coronado) 41-1 won by major decision over Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 40-7 (MD 11-1)

132-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 43-0 won by major decision over John Beau Hostler (Broomfield) 32-8 (MD 22-8)
Dominick Serrano, undefeated 4-timer

138-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Vance Vombaur (Windsor) 40-2 won by fall over John Nicholas (Longmont) 34-8 (Fall 1:04)

145-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Darren Green (Broomfield) 47-4 won by decision over Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 35-5 (Dec 5-3)

152-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 42-3 won by decision over Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 48-3 (Dec 7-2)

160-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Cody Eaton (Windsor) 34-3 won by fall over Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 49-6 (Fall 3:44)

170-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Tristan Perez (Windsor) 28-8 won by decision over Marcelo Espinoza Diaz (Loveland) 24-10 (Dec 5-1)

182-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 37-0 won by fall over Cole Simmons (Montrose) 30-4 (Fall 2:35)
Isaiah Salazar, four-time state champion from Windsor

195-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 33-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 35-7 (UTB 4-4)

220-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Jared Volcic (Mesa Ridge) 40-1 won by decision over Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 33-9 (Dec 8-7)

285-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 33-3 won by decision over Matthew Moore (Mesa Ridge) 30-2 (Dec 5-0)
Andy Garcia, Pueblo East, became the 28th four-timer in history

3A Team Scores
1 Eaton 105.5
1 Valley 105.5
3 Jefferson 101.0
4 Pagosa Springs 99.5
5 Alamosa 91.0
6 Bennett 79.0
7 Weld Central 72.5
8 Berthoud 71.5
9 Eagle Valley 67.0
9 Lamar 67.0
11 La Junta 64.0
11 Woodland Park 64.0
13 Platte Valley 52.0
14 Mullen 44.0
15 Fort Morgan 42.0
16 Moffat County 38.0
17 Skyview 34.0
18 Sterling 33.5
19 Florence 33.0
20 James Irwin 32.0
20 University 32.0

106-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Roberto Estrada (Weld Central) 48-0 won by decision over Matthew Medina (Eagle Valley) 36-6 (Dec 3-0)

113-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 35-7 won by decision over Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 47-5 (Dec 6-1)

120-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 42-1 won by decision over Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 32-3 (Dec 11-6)

126-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Jacob Duran (Fort Lupton) 36-1 won by decision over Johnny Masopust (Florence) 44-2 (Dec 4-3)

132-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Zane Rankin (Lamar) 36-1 won by decision over Zach Marrero (Strasburg) 30-4 (Dec 2-1)

138-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Isaiah Rios (Valley) 40-2 won by major decision over Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 44-4 (MD 10-1)

145-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Ryan Dirksen (Eaton) 42-7 won by fall over Zander Condit (Jefferson) 36-6 (Fall 6:00)

152-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 36-1 won by decision over Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 37-6 (Dec 2-0)

160-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 41-0 won by major decision over Tanner Baumgartner (Weld Central) 40-4 (MD 14-5)

170-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Mac Copeland (Bennett) 44-2 won by fall over Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 30-3 (Fall 4:40)

182-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Cody DuBois (Bennett) 39-3 won by major decision over Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 39-12 (MD 12-4)

195-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Nick Wellen (Brush) 39-1 won by decision over Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) 39-10 (Dec 5-2)

220-3A

  • 1st Place Match – John Foutz (Bayfield) 43-3 won by decision over Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 34-5 (Dec 4-1)

285-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) 42-1 won by decision over Tanner True (Eaton) 41-7 (Dec 3-2)

2A Team Scores
1 Wray 162.5
2 Rocky Ford 123.5
3 Cedaredge 98.0
4 Highland 95.5
5 Centauri 91.0
6 John Mall 89.0
7 Lyons 78.5
8 Paonia 72.0
9 Buena Vista 67.0
10 Hotchkiss 62.0
11 Crowley County 57.5
12 Wiggins 52.0
13 Byers 51.0
14 Sedgwick/Fleming 49.5
15 Trinidad 43.0
16 Hayden 40.5
17 Peyton 40.0
17 Yuma 40.0
19 Meeker 39.5
20 Rye 37.0

106-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Brady Collins (Wray) 51-1 won by decision over Michael Romero (Swink) 39-4 (Dec 6-0)

113-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Cade Rockwell (Wray) 39-5 won by major decision over Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 39-3 (MD 12-2)

120-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Michael Atencio (Rye) 36-3 won by fall over Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) 32-7 (Fall 1:25)

126-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Oran Huff (Lyons) 46-1 won by decision over Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 41-4 (Dec 13-6)

132-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Lain Yapoujian (Byers) 38-6 won by decision over Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 27-10 (Dec 3-1)

138-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Wyatt Yapoujian (Byers) 41-4 won by decision over Clint Brown (Peyton) 38-2 (Dec 5-0)

145-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 42-2 won by decision over David Gardner (Lyons) 41-10 (Dec 10-3)
Wesley VanMatre, four-time state champion from John Mall

152-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Tyler Collins (Wray) 34-1 won by decision over Zeb Etter (Paonia) 38-10 (Dec 6-0)

160-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Grey Neal (Paonia) 46-4 won by decision over Micah Hertrich (Buena Vista) 36-3 (Dec 6-2)

170-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 42-0 won by decision over Luis Chafino (Holyoke) 20-2 (Dec 3-1)

182-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 44-6 won by decision over Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 40-7 (Dec 5-2)

195-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick/Fleming) 37-2 won by decision over Karson Bean (Lyons) 35-4 (Dec 5-2)

220-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 37-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jose Molina (Wray) 42-9 (UTB 3-2)

285-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Remi Lucero (Centauri) 73-1 won by fall over Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) 35-15 (Fall 2:41)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.