State Wrestling 2020: Semifinal Results (All Classes)

Jakob Romero, Pomona, celebrates after making the 5A 126 pound final

Click the play button above to hear an audio recap from Friday’s Colorado Preps radio show.

Has everybody caught their breath yet?

It was a thrilling night at the 2020 Colorado High School Activities Association state wrestling tournament, where 112 wrestlers punched tickets to Saturday’s finals.

The stakes were high and the drama was higher.

In the end, all four wrestlers who are aiming to win a fourth state title ensured they will get that opportunity.

John Mall’s Wesley VanMatre (2A 145), Windsor’s Dominick Serrano (4A 132) and Isaiah Salazar (4A 182) and Pueblo East’s Andy Garcia (4A 285), can join Colorado prep wrestling’s most elite club on Saturday night. Never before in CHSAA state wrestling history have there been four athletes aiming for a four-peat on the same night; nor have there been two teammates to have the opportunity on the same night.

That’s what Windsor’s Serrano and Salazar can do, with Serrano looking to leave even more of a legacy by becoming the second in state history to roll through high school with an unbeaten record.

Wesley VanMatre, John Mall
Dominick Serrano, 132
Isaiah Salazar, 182
Andy Garcia, 285

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here are full results from the semifinal round, along with team scores heading in to the final day of competition.

Class 5A

5A Team Scores
1 Pomona 134.5
2 Cherokee Trail 82.0
3 Rocky Mountain 64.5
4 Brighton 63.0
5 Grandview 62.0
6 Ponderosa 59.0
7 Monarch 54.5
8 Grand Junction 52.0
9 Columbine 43.0
10 Douglas County 41.0
10 Pine Creek 41.0
12 Poudre 40.0
13 ThunderRidge 34.0
14 Legacy 32.0
15 Doherty 31.0
16 Horizon 28.5
17 Denver East 27.5
18 Prairie View 26.0
19 Adams City 24.0
19 Fort Collins 24.0
19 Regis Jesuit 24.0

106-5A

  • Semifinal – Frankie boy Sanchez (Grandview) 39-4 won by decision over Ane`e Vigil (Prairie View) 42-8 (Dec 10-4)
  • Semifinal – Derek Glenn, Jr. (Cherokee Trail) 37-6 won by decision over Lance Johnson (Rocky Mountain) 34-6 (Dec 11-7)

113-5A

  • Semifinal – Alec Beltran (Horizon) 39-3 won by decision over Jeramiah Steele (Pomona) 31-10 (Dec 10-4)
  • Semifinal – Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 39-4 won by decision over Joey Airola (Boulder) 22-7 (Dec 6-1)

120-5A

  • Semifinal – Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 40-2 won by major decision over Josiah Alvarado (Prairie View) 38-10 (MD 14-4)
  • Semifinal – Armando Garcia (Denver East) 25-1 won by decision over Kyle Lewis (Mountain Range) 31-8 (Dec 8-1)

126-5A

  • Semifinal – Vince Cornella (Monarch) 42-3 won by tech fall over Sonny Quintana (Grandview) 23-10 (TF-1.5 1:49 (17-1))
  • Semifinal – Jakob Romero (Pomona) 35-9 won by decision over Levi Deaguero (Adams City) 28-8 (Dec 8-5)

132-5A

  • Semifinal – Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 35-5 won by decision over Victor Madrid (Douglas County) 27-9 (Dec 7-4)
  • Semifinal – Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 38-4 won by decision over Max Franz (Cherry Creek) 42-8 (Dec 5-4)

138-5A

  • Semifinal – Dean Noble (Poudre) 37-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain) 32-5 (SV-1 7-5)
  • Semifinal – Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 41-2 won by fall over Ivan Morris (Douglas County) 31-8 (Fall 3:21)

145-5A

  • Semifinal – Antonio Segura (Regis Jesuit) 46-5 won by decision over Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 19-5 (Dec 8-7)
  • Semifinal – Joey Joiner (Legacy) 37-6 won by decision over Brayden Roman (Pine Creek) 34-11 (Dec 6-2)

152-5A

  • Semifinal – Cody Ginther (Fossil Ridge) 43-2 won by decision over Karter Johnson (Ponderosa) 28-11 (Dec 9-6)
  • Semifinal – Hudson Cropp (Fort Collins) 37-7 won in tie breaker – 1 over Antonio Guerrero (Brighton) 31-9 (TB-1 3-2)

160-5A

  • Semifinal – Gage Bernall (Pomona) 39-5 won by decision over Christian Hafey (Grand Junction) 28-7 (Dec 8-1)
  • Semifinal – Nathan Fitzpatrick (Monarch) 40-7 won by decision over Mitchell Bond (Prairie View) 37-9 (Dec 6-0)

170-5A

  • Semifinal – Tyson Beauperthuy (Doherty) 39-0 won by major decision over Hunter Carr (Mountain Range) 33-9 (MD 9-1)
  • Semifinal – Draygan Colonese (Pine Creek) 41-4 won by fall over Roman Cruz (Pomona) 28-8 (Fall 5:11)

182-5A

  • Semifinal – Joe Renner (Grandview) 36-2 won by fall over Grady Funk (Legacy) 37-10 (Fall 2:58)
  • Semifinal – Jack Forbes (Columbine) 38-4 won by decision over TJ LaFrancis (Arapahoe) 34-2 (Dec 9-3)

195-5A

  • Semifinal – Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 39-2 won by fall over Phillip Wandruff (Douglas County) 24-11 (Fall 1:58)
  • Semifinal – Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 40-2 won by fall over Brock Schilling (ThunderRidge) 34-8 (Fall 1:48)

220-5A

  • Semifinal – Sam Hart (Cherokee Trail) 37-0 won by fall over Kyle Hanson (Highlands Ranch) 24-9 (Fall 1:29)
  • Semifinal – Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton) 37-6 won by fall over Dalton Slaughter (Rampart) 34-8 (Fall 5:07)

285-5A

  • Semifinal – Zach Schraeder (Columbine) 42-2 won by decision over Tyler Doyle (ThunderRidge) 35-9 (Dec 1-0)
  • Semifinal – Julian Williams (Cherokee Trail) 31-5 won by decision over Alex Angeles (Smoky Hill) 22-7 (Dec 6-5)

Class 4A

Vance VomBaur, Windsor, 138
4A Team Scores
1 Windsor 150.0
2 Pueblo East 116.5
3 Broomfield 95.0
4 Pueblo County 88.5
5 Mesa Ridge 63.0
6 Loveland 54.5
7 Cheyenne Mtn 54.0
8 Longmont 49.0
9 Montrose 48.0
10 Thompson Valley 42.0
11 Roosevelt 41.0
12 Coronado 39.0
12 Pueblo West 39.0
14 Lewis Palmer 36.0
15 Erie 33.0
16 Mountain View 27.0
17 Thomas Jefferson 26.0
18 Discovery Canyon 23.0
18 Greeley Central 23.0
20 Pueblo Centennial 21.0

106-4A

  • Semifinal – Kobi Johnson (Loveland) 35-5 won by major decision over John Kenney (Windsor) 28-10 (MD 18-4)
  • Semifinal – Logan Novara (Longmont) 42-6 won by major decision over Isiah Blackmon (Lewis Palmer) 35-4 (MD 8-0)

113-4A

  • Semifinal – Dominic Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 27-3 won by decision over Skyler Hunt (Lewis Palmer) 36-7 (Dec 8-2)
  • Semifinal – Rudy Lopez (Erie) 29-5 won by fall over Eric Griego (Pueblo County) 42-6 (Fall 4:47)

120-4A

  • Semifinal – Boden White (Pueblo County) 35-12 won by decision over Nicholas Grizales (Cheyenne Mtn) 28-10 (Dec 11-6)
  • Semifinal – Weston Dalton (Pueblo East) 33-4 won by tech fall over Judah Guajardo (Palisade) 33-11 (TF-1.5 5:13 (17-1))

126-4A

  • Semifinal – Angel Flores (Coronado) 40-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Cody Thompson (Loveland) 36-5 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Semifinal – Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 40-6 won by major decision over Will Loecke (Roosevelt) 38-10 (MD 11-3)

132-4A

  • Semifinal – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 42-0 won by fall over Anthony Flores (Pueblo East) 29-14 (Fall 1:28)
  • Semifinal – John Beau Hostler (Broomfield) 32-7 won by fall over Kaale Bradshaw (Montrose) 17-14 (Fall 3:52)

138-4A

  • Semifinal – Vance Vombaur (Windsor) 39-2 won by fall over Sebastian Freeman (Pueblo East) 34-10 (Fall 3:12)
  • Semifinal – John Nicholas (Longmont) 34-7 won by decision over Ezavian Ortega (Canon City) 37-10 (Dec 9-6)

145-4A

  • Semifinal – Darren Green (Broomfield) 46-4 won by major decision over Vincent Fortin-Munoz (Windsor) 33-11 (MD 16-2)
  • Semifinal – Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 35-4 won by major decision over Bailey Badwound (Air Academy) 25-8 (MD 12-1)

152-4A

  • Semifinal – Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 48-2 won by tech fall over Jacob Bierman (Thompson Valley) 39-13 (TF-1.5 5:10 (20-5))
  • Semifinal – Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 41-3 won by decision over Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 26-7 (Dec 7-0)

160-4A

  • Semifinal – Cody Eaton (Windsor) 33-3 won by fall over Josiah Aldinger (Falcon) 33-10 (Fall 1:14)
  • Semifinal – Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 49-5 won by decision over Hayden Crosson (Pueblo West) 37-6 (Dec 7-2)

170-4A

  • Semifinal – Tristian Perez (Windsor) 27-8 won by decision over Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East) 33-7 (Dec 7-4)
  • Semifinal – Marcelo Espinoza Diaz (Loveland) 24-9 won by decision over Emilio Chavez (Mead) 39-8 (Dec 5-3)

182-4A

  • Semifinal – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 36-0 won by tech fall over Billy Maddox (Cheyenne Mtn) 38-5 (TF-1.5 5:41 (17-1))
  • Semifinal – Cole Simmons (Montrose) 30-3 won by decision over Antonio Welch-Soto (Broomfield) 19-3 (Dec 5-3)

195-4A

  • Semifinal – Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 32-5 won by decision over Nico Gagliardi (Cheyenne Mtn) 37-5 (Dec 5-1)
  • Semifinal – Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 35-6 won in tie breaker – 1 over Ben Tonnessen (Coronado) 36-7 (TB-1 3-2)

220-4A

  • Semifinal – Jared Volcic (Mesa Ridge) 39-1 won by major decision over Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mtn) 37-7 (MD 12-0)
  • Semifinal – Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 33-8 won by decision over Michael Serna (Greeley Central) 37-12 (Dec 4-0)

285-4A

  • Semifinal – Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 32-3 won by fall over Oscar Aranday (Skyline) 37-6 (Fall 0:51)
  • Semifinal – Matthew Moore (Mesa Ridge) 30-1 won by fall over Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 33-3 (Fall 3:34)

Class 3A

3A Team Scores
1 Jefferson 88.0
2 Eaton 78.5
3 Valley 77.5
4 Pagosa Springs 67.5
5 Eagle Valley 67.0
6 Alamosa 64.0
7 Weld Central 58.5
8 Bennett 58.0
9 Woodland Park 49.0
10 La Junta 44.0
10 Lamar 44.0
12 Platte Valley 39.0
13 Fort Morgan 35.0
14 Berthoud 33.5
15 Florence 31.0
16 University 28.0
17 Bayfield 27.5
18 Brush 26.0
18 Mullen 26.0
20 Fort Lupton 25.5

106-3A

  • Semifinal – Roberto Estrada (Weld Central) 47-0 won by decision over Kyler Liddell (Alamosa) 39-12 (Dec 6-3)
  • Semifinal – Matthew Medina (Eagle Valley) 36-5 won by major decision over Javan Valdez (Valley) 23-9 (MD 9-1)

113-3A

  • Semifinal – Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 47-4 won by decision over Ezra Herrera (Skyview) 42-6 (Dec 5-0)
  • Semifinal – Angelo Lozado (Jefferson) 34-7 won by decision over Casteus Combs (Sterling) 40-8 (Dec 5-1)

120-3A

  • Semifinal – Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) 41-1 won by decision over Noah Linares (Mullen) 26-8 (Dec 9-2)
  • Semifinal – Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 32-2 won by fall over Erik Wyman (Pagosa Springs) 43-6 (Fall 4:37)

126-3A

  • Semifinal – Jacob Duran (Fort Lupton) 35-1 won by major decision over Matthew Villarreal (Weld Central) 20-17 (MD 10-1)
  • Semifinal – Johnny Masopust (Florence) 44-1 won by decision over Jimmy Ramirez III (Jefferson) 31-3 (Dec 4-2)

132-3A

  • Semifinal – Zane Rankin (Lamar) 35-1 won by decision over Spencer Mader (Steamboat Springs) 33-9 (Dec 8-5)
  • Semifinal – Zach Marrero (Strasburg) 30-3 won by decision over Colton Liddell (Alamosa) 38-8 (Dec 10-4)

138-3A

  • Semifinal – Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 44-3 won by fall over Josh Thornton (Florence) 33-14 (Fall 1:33)
  • Semifinal – Isaiah Rios (Valley) 39-2 won by decision over Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 34-4 (Dec 9-3)

145-3A

  • Semifinal – Zander Condit (Jefferson) 36-5 won by fall over Zach Brown (Valley) 34-6 (Fall 1:56)
  • Semifinal – Ryan Dirksen (Eaton) 41-7 won by major decision over Cael Langford (Fort Morgan) 36-10 (MD 9-0)

152-3A

  • Semifinal – Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 35-1 won by fall over John Sumner (Mullen) 43-5 (Fall 2:59)
  • Semifinal – Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 37-5 won by fall over Brock Leypoldt (Berthoud) 30-9 (Fall 1:35)

160-3A

  • Semifinal – Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 40-0 won by decision over Cael Jordan (Eaton) 37-10 (Dec 4-3)
  • Semifinal – Tanner Baumgartner (Weld Central) 40-3 won by decision over Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 35-9 (Dec 6-4)
Jaziah Whaley, Valley, 160

170-3A

  • Semifinal – Cole Gray (Woodland Park) 30-2 won by fall over Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 28-3 (Fall 1:02)
  • Semifinal – Mac Copeland (Bennett) 43-2 won by decision over Hunter Smith (Alamosa) 43-7 (Dec 3-2)

182-3A

  • Semifinal – Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 39-11 won by decision over Amos Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 38-5 (Dec 4-2)
  • Semifinal – Cody DuBois (Bennett) 38-3 won by decision over Jake Hustoles (James Irwin) 38-3 (Dec 7-1)

195-3A

  • Semifinal – Nick Wellen (Brush) 38-1 won by decision over Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) 30-6 (Dec 8-4)
  • Semifinal – Jeremiah Garcia (Platte Valley) 39-9 won by decision over Logan Bean (Eaton) 28-17 (Dec 4-0)

220-3A

  • Semifinal – Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 34-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Skyler Hill (Pagosa Springs) 36-8 (UTB 3-2)
  • Semifinal – John Foutz (Bayfield) 42-3 won by decision over Jimmy Hustoles (James Irwin) 42-4 (Dec 7-5)

285-3A

  • Semifinal – Emanuel Munoz-Alcala (University) 41-1 won by fall over Hayden Grice (Grand Valley) 33-12 (Fall 1:22)
  • Semifinal – Tanner True (Eaton) 41-6 won by fall over Sy Spitz (Lamar) 23-5 (Fall 4:22)

Class 2A

2A Team Scores
1 Wray 129.0
2 Rocky Ford 99.5
3 Cedaredge 79.0
4 Lyons 74.5
5 Paonia 62.0
6 Centauri 59.0
6 John Mall 59.0
8 Highland 54.5
9 Buena Vista 54.0
10 Crowley County 48.5
11 Byers 43.0
11 Hotchkiss 43.0
13 Peyton 40.0
14 Hayden 36.5
15 Sedgwick/Fleming 34.5
16 Meeker 33.5
17 Yuma 33.0
18 Rye 31.0
19 Swink 29.0
20 County Line 23.0
20 Trinidad 23.0

106-2A

  • Semifinal – Michael Romero (Swink) 39-3 won by major decision over Jarret Sinks (Norwood) 33-10 (MD 10-2)
  • Semifinal – Brady Collins (Wray) 50-1 won by decision over Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista) 31-7 (Dec 7-2)

113-2A

  • Semifinal – Cade Rockwell (Wray) 38-5 won by decision over Miguel Sanchez (John Mall) 31-9 (Dec 4-2)
  • Semifinal – Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) 39-2 won by major decision over Dillon Buford (Crowley County) 36-9 (MD 12-2)

120-2A

  • Semifinal – Michael Atencio (Rye) 35-3 won by decision over Cole Rockwell (Wray) 27-8 (Dec 6-0)
  • Semifinal – Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) 32-6 won in tie breaker – 1 over Dale VanMatre (John Mall) 31-14 (TB-1 4-3)

126-2A

  • Semifinal – Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 41-3 won by fall over Dante Chiricingo (Highland) 32-7 (Fall 5:25)
  • Semifinal – Oran Huff (Lyons) 45-1 won by major decision over Cole Miller (Rye) 39-5 (MD 11-2)

132-2A

  • Semifinal – Blaze Brophy (Yuma) 27-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Lucas Hefner (Highland) 36-5 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Semifinal – Lain Yapoujian (Byers) 37-6 won by decision over Eyan Chavez (Centauri) 41-4 (Dec 3-1)

138-2A

  • Semifinal – Wyatt Yapoujian (Byers) 40-4 won by major decision over Tach Brewer (Crowley County) 36-9 (MD 9-0)
  • Semifinal – Clint Brown (Peyton) 38-1 won by fall over Zach Tittle (Highland) 32-8 (Fall 2:26)

145-2A

  • Semifinal – Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 41-2 won by decision over JD Miller (Hotchkiss) 38-9 (Dec 6-0)
  • Semifinal – David Gardner (Lyons) 41-9 won by major decision over Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 33-14 (MD 12-1)

152-2A

  • Semifinal – Tyler Collins (Wray) 33-1 won by decision over Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 42-7 (Dec 9-2)
  • Semifinal – Zeb Etter (Paonia) 38-9 won by decision over Kody Logan (Soroco) 39-6 (Dec 6-4)

160-2A

  • Semifinal – Grey Neal (Paonia) 45-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) 39-8 (UTB 4-2)
  • Semifinal – Micah Hertrich (Buena Vista) 36-2 won by decision over Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 42-6 (Dec 7-2)

170-2A

  • Semifinal – Adam Schulz (Crowley County) 41-0 won by fall over Gavin Brown (Akron) 24-12 (Fall 4:54)
  • Semifinal – Luis Chafino (Holyoke) 20-1 won by decision over Jace Peebles (Hotchkiss) 33-7 (Dec 10-4)

182-2A

  • Semifinal – Hunter Planansky (Hayden) 43-6 won by tech fall over Justin Mattison (Hotchkiss) 27-14 (TF-1.5 4:54 (17-1))
  • Semifinal – Colby Clatterbaugh (Meeker) 40-6 won by decision over Devon Harshman (Wiggins) 33-12 (Dec 4-1)

195-2A

  • Semifinal – Karson Bean (Lyons) 35-3 won by decision over Carson Berghuis (Wray) 15-6 (Dec 7-4)
  • Semifinal – Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick/Fleming) 36-2 won by decision over Anthony Miller (Paonia) 39-8 (Dec 7-4)

220-2A

  • Semifinal – Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 36-2 won by fall over Taite Johnson (County Line) 27-14 (Fall 4:20)
  • Semifinal – Jose Molina (Wray) 42-8 won by fall over JJ Horn (Fowler) 27-5 (Fall 0:47)

285-2A

  • Semifinal – Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) 35-14 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Justin McCormick (Stratton) 23-8 (UTB 5-4)
  • Semifinal – Remi Lucero (Centauri) 72-1 won by fall over Chance Wiening (Trinidad) 17-4 (Fall 4:11)

 

 

 

Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 141 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.