Top of the Rockies Results

Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa, throws an opponent during the Top of the Rockies invite. Photo by Nick Jurney.

The Top of the Rockies was just as tough (and bonkers) as advertised over the weekend at Centaurus High School.

Pueblo East High School won the whole thing, topping cross-county rival Pueblo County by just three points. Perhaps even more impressive is the fact that the Eagles won the mega-tournament without their two-time state champion heavyweight in the lineup.

Coach Pat Laughlin said junior Andy Garcia had a sore knee and was held out for precautionary reasons — but the mighty Eagles proved their mettle and depth were not to be underestimated.

Ryan Roth continued an impressive tear by topping Pomona’s Wyatt Yapoujian (5A #2) in the 126-pound final, and Zion Freeman remained unbeaten at 195 pounds by scoring a major decision over 5A’s top-ranked Alec Hargreaves of Rocky Mountain.

Ponderosa’s Cohlton Schultz spent less than one full period on the mat, pinning four opponents in a collective 1 minute and 45 seconds.

Monarch’s Vince Cornella was untouchable at 113 pounds, Pueblo County’s Jax Garoutte (145) and Chris Fasano (160) picked their brackets apart, Stanford-commit Fabian Santillian dazzled at 138, and Jefferson’s Nick Gallegos scored a big win for the Saints at 152.

And Pomona, the top team in 5A, didn’t go home empty handed — in fact, far from it. Freshman Daniel Cardenas teched three-time champion Brendon Garcia of Pueblo County in the 120 pound final.

Yes, Top of the Rockies was every bit as good as advertised. But there are still more big questions (and more matches) to wrestle in the weeks to come. Here are the full results from TOR 2019.

Team Scores
1 Pueblo East 172.0
2 Pueblo County 169.0
3 Kelly Walsh 155.0
4 Pomona 142.5
5 Alamosa 129.0
6 Rio Rancho 117.0
7 Ponderosa 105.5
8 Monarch 103.0
9 Brighton 102.0
10 Grandview 94.0
11 Broomfield 86.0
12 Grand Island 79.0
13 Grand Junction 77.0
14 Fort Morgan 69.0
15 Cheyenne East 65.5
16 Scottsbluff 65.0
17 Central – Grand Junction 60.0
18 Legacy 59.0
19 Poudre 57.0
20 Cherry Creek 56.0
21 Valor Christian 54.0
22 Rocky Mountain 53.5
23 Jefferson 48.5
24 El Paso Franklin 44.5
25 Rocky Ford 43.0
26 Thompson Valley 39.5
27 Arvada West 26.0
27 Fort Lupton 26.0
29 Adams City 22.5
30 Pueblo South 19.0
31 Overland 13.0
32 Centaurus 5.0
32 Mountain Vista 5.0

106

  • 1st Place – Elijah Olguin of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Eric Griego of Pueblo County
  • 3rd Place – Kenny Sailas of Brighton
  • 4th Place – Dillon Roman of Monarch
  • 5th Place – Davion Chavez of Alamosa
  • 6th Place – Juan Pedro Jr. of Grand Island

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Olguin (Pomona) 20-6, Fr. over Eric Griego (Pueblo County) 20-10, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 31-1, So. over Dillon Roman (Monarch) 17-7, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 28-5, So. over Juan Pedro Jr. (Grand Island) 25-10, So. (Dec 5-2)

113

  • 1st Place – Vince Cornella of Monarch
  • 2nd Place – Paul Garcia of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Kruse of Arvada West
  • 4th Place – Blake Cushing of Grand Island
  • 5th Place – Elijah DeLaCerda of Alamosa
  • 6th Place – Luke Pleasent of Central – Grand Junction

1st Place Match

  • Vince Cornella (Monarch) 23-3, So. over Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 24-4, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Kruse (Arvada West) 29-4, Jr. over Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 24-5, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 30-6, Sr. over Luke Pleasent (Central – Grand Junction) 23-8, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

120

  • 1st Place – Daniel Cardenas of Pomona
  • 2nd Place – Brendon Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 3rd Place – Alex Emmer of Rio Rancho
  • 4th Place – Xavier Espinoza of Pueblo East
  • 5th Place – Presley Madril of Broomfield
  • 6th Place – Devyn Mostellar of Kelly Walsh

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Cardenas (Pomona) 22-6, Fr. over Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 22-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:51 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Emmer (Rio Rancho) 29-6, So. over Xavier Espinoza (Pueblo East) 6-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Presley Madril (Broomfield) 7-4, Sr. over Devyn Mostellar (Kelly Walsh) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 16-10)

126

  • 1st Place – Ryan Roth of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Yapoujian of Pomona
  • 3rd Place – Joe Chavez of Alamosa
  • 4th Place – Kobe Nelms of El Paso Franklin
  • 5th Place – Dean Noble of Poudre
  • 6th Place – Jaron Mahler of Ponderosa

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 24-3, Sr. over Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 34-4, Sr. over Kobe Nelms (El Paso Franklin) 22-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dean Noble (Poudre) 31-6, Jr. over Jaron Mahler (Ponderosa) 23-7, So. (Dec 6-5)

132

  • 1st Place – Mosha Schwartz of Ponderosa
  • 2nd Place – Justin Pacheco of Pomona
  • 3rd Place – Jace Palmer of Kelly Walsh
  • 4th Place – Shawn Smith of Cheyenne East
  • 5th Place – Jerryd Hernandez of Scottsbluff
  • 6th Place – Andrez Martinez of Central – Grand Junction

1st Place Match

  • Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa) 32-5, Sr. over Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Palmer (Kelly Walsh) 38-2, Jr. over Shawn Smith (Cheyenne East) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jerryd Hernandez (Scottsbluff) 16-3, Sr. over Andrez Martinez (Central – Grand Junction) 26-5, Sr. (For.)

138

  • 1st Place – Fabian Santillan of Grandview
  • 2nd Place – Darren Green of Broomfield
  • 3rd Place – Aaden Valdez of Pueblo East
  • 4th Place – James Emmer of Rio Rancho
  • 5th Place – Tyler Kenison of Alamosa
  • 6th Place – Zander Condit of Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 33-3, Sr. over Darren Green (Broomfield) 26-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 31-3, Jr. over James Emmer (Rio Rancho) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Kenison (Alamosa) 31-6, Sr. over Zander Condit (Jefferson) 23-9, Jr. (M. For.)

145

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Garoutte of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Devontae Gutierrez of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Analu Benabise of Kelly Walsh
  • 4th Place – Kalob Jewett of El Paso Franklin
  • 5th Place – Hunter Smith of Alamosa
  • 6th Place – Joey Joiner of Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 25-1, Jr. over Devontae Gutierrez (Scottsbluff) 25-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Analu Benabise (Kelly Walsh) 37-4, So. over Kalob Jewett (El Paso Franklin) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Smith (Alamosa) 30-8, Jr. over Joey Joiner (Legacy) 27-10, . (MD 11-1)

152

  • 1st Place – Nick Gallegos of Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Josh Kraus of Kelly Walsh
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Ranieri of Grandview
  • 4th Place – Kase Givens of Fort Morgan
  • 5th Place – Jackson Hesford of Cheyenne East
  • 6th Place – Xavier Salazar of Rio Rancho

1st Place Match

  • Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 28-6, Jr. over Josh Kraus (Kelly Walsh) 22-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 25-7, Sr. over Kase Givens (Fort Morgan) 23-10, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Hesford (Cheyenne East) 32-10, So. over Xavier Salazar (Rio Rancho) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

160

  • 1st Place – Christopher Fasano of Pueblo County
  • 2nd Place – Diego Duarte of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – Chase Engelhardt of Thompson Valley
  • 4th Place – Kayden Johnson of Ponderosa
  • 5th Place – Grady Funk of Legacy
  • 6th Place – Nathan Fitzpatrick of Monarch

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 25-0, Sr. over Diego Duarte (Pueblo East) 18-6, So. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 18-6, Jr. over Kayden Johnson (Ponderosa) 19-8, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Grady Funk (Legacy) 28-10, So. over Nathan Fitzpatrick (Monarch) 12-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

170

  • 1st Place – Kai Blake of Cherry Creek
  • 2nd Place – Payton Polson of Valor Christian
  • 3rd Place – Jay Skalecki of Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Kole Kraus of Kelly Walsh
  • 5th Place – Antonio Welch-Soto of Broomfield
  • 6th Place – Tanner Hickey of Central – Grand Junction

1st Place Match

  • Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) 26-4, Sr. over Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 15-2, Sr. over Kole Kraus (Kelly Walsh) 35-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Antonio Welch-Soto (Broomfield) 16-8, Jr. over Tanner Hickey (Central – Grand Junction) 20-9, Sr. (For.)

182

  • 1st Place – Jake Welch of Valor Christian
  • 2nd Place – Jayson Davis of Pueblo County
  • 3rd Place – Franklin Cruz of Pomona
  • 4th Place – Patrick Golden of Poudre
  • 5th Place – Keegan Feenstra of Monarch
  • 6th Place – Oscar Richter of Grand Island

1st Place Match

  • Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 24-2, Sr. over Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 5:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 23-8, So. over Patrick Golden (Poudre) 26-5, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

  • Keegan Feenstra (Monarch) 18-7, Sr. over Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 27-9, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

195

  • 1st Place – Zion Freeman of Pueblo East
  • 2nd Place – Alec Hargreaves of Rocky Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Garcia of Pueblo County
  • 4th Place – Joe Renner of Grandview
  • 5th Place – Jesse Tapia of Rocky Ford
  • 6th Place – Ian Tullos of Cherry Creek

1st Place Match

  • Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 23-0, Sr. over Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 22-3, Jr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) 15-7, Fr. over Joe Renner (Grandview) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 30-3, Jr. over Ian Tullos (Cherry Creek) 20-8, Jr. (For.)

220

  • 1st Place – Hunter Tobiasson of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Robles of Pueblo East
  • 3rd Place – James Hochanadel of Fort Morgan
  • 4th Place – Jesus Alvarado of Kelly Walsh
  • 5th Place – Sergio Casas of Rio Rancho
  • 6th Place – Santana Solano of Brighton

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 28-0, Sr. over Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 23-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • James Hochanadel (Fort Morgan) 30-1, Sr. over Jesus Alvarado (Kelly Walsh) 28-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Sergio Casas (Rio Rancho) 21-13, Sr. over Santana Solano (Brighton) 25-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

285

  • 1st Place – Cohlton Schultz of Ponderosa
  • 2nd Place – Logan Thompson of Alamosa
  • 3rd Place – Ethan McPhillips of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Casey Orange of Brighton
  • 5th Place – Tyler Carpenter of Broomfield
  • 6th Place – Aron Baugh of Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) 28-0, Sr. over Logan Thompson (Alamosa) 29-6, Sr. (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan McPhillips (Grand Island) 25-6, Sr. over Casey Orange (Brighton) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 2:08)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Carpenter (Broomfield) 6-5, Jr. over Aron Baugh (Legacy) 21-7, So. (For.)
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 99 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.