Warrior Classic Recap & Results: Grand Junction three-peats

Dawson Collins, Grand Junction, claimed his third Warrior Classic title on Saturday/Photo by Bobby Gutierrez

For a third year in a row, the Grand Junction Tiger wrestling team won the annual Warrior Classic with 211 points, giving Rocky Mountain second, 30 points back, while host Grand Junction Central finished third with 180 points and the Uintah Utes from Vernal, Utah, finished fourth with 175.5 points.

Central’s Dre Martinez, won his second Warrior title with a pin over Thompson Valley’s Gage Juegensen in the second period of the 138-pound match and was named the Outstanding Wrestler of the lighter weights.

Defending state champion Wyatt Pfau, a senior for the fifth ranked Brush Beetdiggers, was voted to the Outstanding Wrestler of the upper weights, after he defeated Grand Junction’s Jay Skalecki 4-2 in the championship match at 170.

Mac Martinez won the first Warrior title of the evening at 106, pinning Grand Junction freshman phenomenon Andrew Leyba in a Sanders cradle.

Mac Martinez, Pueblo South, wins the Warrior Classic title at 106/Photo by Bobby Gutierrez

The Tigers did win their first of three titles when 113-pound sophomore Kieran Thompson remained undefeated in 23 matches after a 6-2 victory over Pueblo Centennial senior Jacob Gonzales, who entered as the tournament’s number one seed.

Thompson’s workout partner, defending state champion Dawson Collins, kept his hopes of winning four Warrior Classic titles alive, after winning his third, remaining undefeated at 120, with a 7-1 championship win against Dylan Tressler of Pagosa Springs.

Two defending state champions met in the championship match of the 126-pound bracket, one from Colorado, the other from Utah. Vernal senior Randon Deets remained undefeated, after beating Cedaredge state champion Trey Geyer 7-4 for his Warrior gold medal.

Deets’ teammate, two-time Utah state champion Gavin Ayotte, a senior for the Uintah Utes, remained undefeated this season after beating Eagle Valley junior Lucas Comroe 7-4 in the 132-pound championship.

Meeker’s only placer was champion Tannen Kennedy, the Cowboy senior won his first Warrior title with a 12-11, in the 145-pound, cradle-throwing championship match.

Pueblo Centennial senior Cole Hernandez was the No. 1 seed in the 152-pound bracket and he finished No. 1 after beating two-time New Mexico state champion Sammy Martinez of Santa Fe, 12-2.

Paonia crowned its only champion at 160, when No. 1 seed Grey Neal beat junior Chase Engelhardt of Thompson Valley, 8-5.

Will Gabriel, ranked No. 1 by On the Mat Rankings in 2A at 182, was the No. 1 seed in the Warrior and proved it to be true as he beat Grand Junction junior Caid Lopez 6-0 in the championship match.

Payton Tucker of Green River was the No. 1 seed in the 195-pound bracket but junior Alec Hargreaves of Rocky Mountain beat Tucker 8-5 in the championship match for the Warrior title.

Grand Junction senior Hunter Tobiasson became the third Tiger to win a Warrior title, his second, remain undefeated and help his team win a third Warrior Classic team title in a row, when he defeated Taj Van der Lind, a senior from Cedaredge, 2-1 in the 220-pound championship.

Fruita senior Casey Hudson ended the 40th annual Warrior Classic with a big-man pin, increasing his undefeated record to 15-0, after pinning Pueblo Centennial senior Cayman Garduno in the 285-pound championship match.

Team Scores

1 Grand Junction 211.0
2 Rocky Mountain 181.0
3 Central of Grand Junction 180.0
4 Uintah 175.5
5 Pagosa Springs 165.0
6 Pueblo Centennial 154.0
7 Green River 150.0
8 Fruita Monument 132.0
9 North Sevier 119.0
10 Eagle Valley 117.5
11 Paonia 112.5
12 Thompson Valley 105.5
13 Cedaredge 100.0
14 South Pointe 99.0
15 Pueblo South 87.0
16 Brush 79.0
17 Santa Fe 78.0
18 Montrose 70.0
19 Delta 65.5
20 Rawlins 64.0
21 Montezuma Cortez 62.5
22 Palisade 58.0
23 Rifle 56.0
24 Meeker 51.0
25 Mountain Vista 49.0
26 Fort Lupton 45.0
26 Moffat County 45.0
26 Olathe 45.0
29 Denver East 44.0
29 Hotchkiss 44.0
31 Fort Collins 40.5
32 Nucla 38.0
33 Frederick 37.5
34 Monte Vista 34.5
35 Norwood 27.5
36 Coal Ridge 25.0
37 Centaurus 21.0
38 Grand Valley 19.0
39 Battle Mountain 18.0
40 Durango 16.0

Individual Results

106

  • 1st Place – Mac Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Leyba of Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Castro of Pueblo Centennial
  • 4th Place – Davian Sandoval of Central of Grand Junction
  • 5th Place – Lance Johnson of Rocky Mountain
  • 6th Place – Clayson Mele of Green River

1st Place Match

  • Mac Martinez (Pueblo South) 14-2, Sr. over Andrew Leyba (Grand Junction) 16-2, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Castro (Pueblo Centennial) 15-3, So. over Davian Sandoval (Central of Grand Junction) 16-2, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Lance Johnson (Rocky Mountain) 13-4, Jr. over Clayson Mele (Green River) 6-4, So. (Dec 10-4)

113

  • 1st Place – Kieran Thompson of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Gonzales of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Martinez of Green River
  • 4th Place – Armando Garcia of Denver East
  • 5th Place – Luke Pleasant of Central of Grand Junction
  • 6th Place – Trea Fantin of Fruita Monument

1st Place Match

  • Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 18-0, So. over Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Martinez (Green River) 7-1, So. over Armando Garcia (Denver East) 9-2, So. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Pleasant (Central of Grand Junction) 16-3, Jr. over Trea Fantin (Fruita Monument) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

120

  • 1st Place – Dawson Collins of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Tressler of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Kade Flores of Green River
  • 4th Place – Luke Morrissey of Eagle Valley
  • 5th Place – Grady Nickolaus of Montrose
  • 6th Place – Jose Cerda of Denver East

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 17-0, Jr. over Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 14-1, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Flores (Green River) 9-1, So. over Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Grady Nickolaus (Montrose) 16-2, Sr. over Jose Cerda (Denver East) 7-4, So. (Fall 1:47)

126

  • 1st Place – Randon Deets of Uintah
  • 2nd Place – Trey Geyer of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Kristian Arguello of Pueblo South
  • 4th Place – Miguel Padilla of Santa Fe
  • 5th Place – Christian DeHerrera of Rocky Mountain
  • 6th Place – Jagger Wade of Central of Grand Junction

1st Place Match

  • Randon Deets (Uintah) 13-0, Sr. over Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 13-2, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kristian Arguello (Pueblo South) 14-2, Sr. over Miguel Padilla (Santa Fe) 5-2, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Christian DeHerrera (Rocky Mountain) 14-3, Jr. over Jagger Wade (Central of Grand Junction) 14-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

132

  • 1st Place – Gavin Ayotte of Uintah
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Comroe of Eagle Valley
  • 3rd Place – James Thomas of Pagosa Springs
  • 4th Place – Kolten Strait of Rocky Mountain
  • 5th Place – Cauy Smith of Rifle
  • 6th Place – Sean Dale of Cedaredge

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Ayotte (Uintah) 12-0, Sr. over Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • James Thomas (Pagosa Springs) 10-1, Sr. over Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain) 4-2, So. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Cauy Smith (Rifle) 13-3, Jr. over Sean Dale (Cedaredge) 14-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

138

  • 1st Place – Dre Martinez of Central of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Gage Juergensen of Thompson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Dick of Uintah
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Munoz of Rawlins
  • 5th Place – Dahlance Smith of North Sevier
  • 6th Place – Fabian Lujan of Montrose

1st Place Match

  • Dre Martinez (Central of Grand Junction) 15-2, Sr. over Gage Juergensen (Thompson Valley) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Dick (Uintah) 14-3, Fr. over Gabriel Munoz (Rawlins) 10-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:28 (18-3))

5th Place Match

  • Dahlance Smith (North Sevier) 22-8, Jr. over Fabian Lujan (Montrose) 14-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

145

  • 1st Place – Tannen Kennedy of Meeker
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Lucero of Pagosa Springs
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Caddy of Moffat County
  • 4th Place – Sackett Chesnik of Paonia
  • 5th Place – Oswaldo Nunez of Brush
  • 6th Place – Clay Yarnell of Olathe

1st Place Match

  • Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 14-0, Sr. over Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 13-1, So. (Dec 12-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 19-1, Jr. over Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 9-2, Sr. over Clay Yarnell (Olathe) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

152

  • 1st Place – Cole Hernandez of Pueblo Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Sammy Martinez of Santa Fe
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Broughton of Montezuma Cortez
  • 4th Place – Tanner Adam of Green River
  • 5th Place – Brent Gray of Olathe
  • 6th Place – Savion White of South Pointe

1st Place Match

  • Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 17-0, Sr. over Sammy Martinez (Santa Fe) 11-2, Sr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Broughton (Montezuma Cortez) 17-2, Sr. over Tanner Adam (Green River) 7-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:23 (16-0))

5th Place Match

  • Brent Gray (Olathe) 16-3, Jr. over Savion White (South Pointe) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

160

  • 1st Place – Grey Neal of Paonia
  • 2nd Place – Chase Engelhardt of Thompson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Koby Galicia of Fort Lupton
  • 4th Place – Trey Hardy of Rocky Mountain
  • 5th Place – Eric Mitchell of South Pointe
  • 6th Place – Anthony Sanchez of Battle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Grey Neal (Paonia) 14-0, Jr. over Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Koby Galicia (Fort Lupton) 14-3, Sr. over Trey Hardy (Rocky Mountain) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

  • Eric Mitchell (South Pointe) 11-5, Jr. over Anthony Sanchez (Battle Mountain) 9-4, So. (Dec 8-4)

170

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Pfau of Brush
  • 2nd Place – Jay Skalecki of Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Martinez of Pueblo South
  • 4th Place – Aiden Barrios of Delta
  • 5th Place – Damon Taylor of Rawlins
  • 6th Place – Ian Reinhardt of Pagosa Springs

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 9-0, Sr. over Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 11-2, Sr. over Aiden Barrios (Delta) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Damon Taylor (Rawlins) 9-2, Sr. over Ian Reinhardt (Pagosa Springs) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

182

  • 1st Place – Will Gabriel of Nucla
  • 2nd Place – Caid Lopez of Grand Junction
  • 3rd Place – Shaun Stepisnik of Central of Grand Junction
  • 4th Place – Matthew Kinerson of Rocky Mountain
  • 5th Place – Isaac Ekanem of South Pointe
  • 6th Place – Connor Aragon of Pagosa Springs

1st Place Match

  • Will Gabriel (Nucla) 12-0, Sr. over Caid Lopez (Grand Junction) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Shaun Stepisnik (Central of Grand Junction) 16-3, Sr. over Matthew Kinerson (Rocky Mountain) 14-4, So. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Ekanem (South Pointe) 21-5, Jr. over Connor Aragon (Pagosa Springs) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

195

  • 1st Place – Alec Hargreaves of Rocky Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Payton Tucker of Green River
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Bailey of Fruita Monument
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Ponce of Pueblo Centennial
  • 5th Place – Nick Wellen of Brush
  • 6th Place – Anthony Felice of Paonia

1st Place Match

  • Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 14-0, Jr. over Payton Tucker (Green River) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 13-1, Sr. over Nicholas Ponce (Pueblo Centennial) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Wellen (Brush) 9-2, Jr. over Anthony Felice (Paonia) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

220

  • 1st Place – Hunter Tobiasson of Grand Junction
  • 2nd Place – Taj Van der Linde of Cedaredge
  • 3rd Place – Cody Ponce of Eagle Valley
  • 4th Place – Garrett Sessions of North Sevier
  • 5th Place – Conner Shenk of Central of Grand Junction
  • 6th Place – Nathan Uribes of Centaurus

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 17-0, Sr. over Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) 15-3, Jr. over Garrett Sessions (North Sevier) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Conner Shenk (Central of Grand Junction) 11-2, Sr. over Nathan Uribes (Centaurus) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

285

  • 1st Place – Casey Hudson of Fruita Monument
  • 2nd Place – Cayman Garduno of Pueblo Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Dayton Reed of North Sevier
  • 4th Place – Ricardo Valenzuela of Palisade
  • 5th Place – Levi Peterson of Paonia
  • 6th Place – Christian Matus of Hotchkiss

1st Place Match

  • Casey Hudson (Fruita Monument) 10-0, Sr. over Cayman Garduno (Pueblo Centennial) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 5:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayton Reed (North Sevier) 14-2, Sr. over Ricardo Valenzuela (Palisade) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Levi Peterson (Paonia) 8-3, Jr. over Christian Matus (Hotchkiss) 10-5, So. (Fall 0:58)
Bobby Gutierrez
About Bobby Gutierrez 4 Articles
Bobby Gutierrez loves high school sports, especially wrestling and has covered them for his hometown newspaper; the Rio Blanco Herald Times for more than 20 years. Bobby and his wife Wendy live in Meeker, Colorado, where they own and operate Wendll’s, an internet coffee shop, they have three grown children and eight grandchildren.