All classes and divisions rankings update – February 12, 2021

Pardon the interruption (and the delay) in getting things updated on this here website. We still want to bring you as many updates as we can on the world of prep wrestling in Colorado – but times are crazy! As a one-man band, this site doesn’t always get the love and attention it deserves, especially in this super hectic season. I appreciate the main man Kevin posting rankings over on our mothership, Colorado Preps, in the interim.

Since the last time we spoke, there have been a few new developments. Mainly, it was announced that the state tournament (still slated to be eight-person brackets) will be held at the Southwest Motors Events Center in Pueblo.

While it’s no Pepsi Ball Arena Center, it’s still about as good a venue as we could have hoped for to complete the season. And isn’t that what everyone wanted anyway?

Now without further ado, instead of breaking them up for #clicks and #pageviews, let’s take a look at ALL the rankings, for ALL the weights and ALL the classifications in ALL divisions (girls and boys) for week two (provided by Tim Yount of On the Mat).

Girls Division – Team Rankings

  1. Chatfield
  2. Doherty
  3. Denver East
  4. Loveland
  5. Pomona
  6. Poudre
  7. Legacy
  8. Olathe
  9. Douglas County
  10. Mesa Ridge

Girls Division – Individual Rankings

100 lbs.

  1. Rosalind Ramos-Cruz, Mountain Vista
  2. Alyssa Cortez, Legacy (Horizon)
  3. Mia Hargrove, Palmer Ridge (Discovery Canyon)
  4. Rylee Balcazar, Fort Lupton

105 lbs.

  1. Morgan Johnson, Loveland
  2. Persaeus Gomez, Pomona
  3. Sarah DeLaCerda, Alamosa
  4. Janessa George, Chatfield

111 lbs.

  1. Bella Cross, Mesa Ridge
  2. Kiona Conner, Denver East
  3. Crystalyn Felan, Lamar
  4. Kelly Clingan, Loveland

118 lbs.

  1. Shayla Gallegos, Denver East
  2. Cordey Mallo, Legacy (Mountain Range)
  3. Alexis Segura, Regis
  4. Natasha Gallegos, Pomona

127 lbs.

  1. Nicole Koch, Olathe (Delta)
  2. Savannah Cosme, Chatfield
  3. Sarah Savidge, Doherty
  4. Allison Laskoski, Fort Lupton

136 lbs.

  1. Alina Antillon, Mullen
  2. Alicen Dillard, Pomona
  3. Maya Beck-Kjer, Poudre
  4. Taylor Miess, Chatfield

147 lbs.

  1. Kierstin Myers, Olathe (Montrose)
  2. Desza Munson, Pomona
  3. Sheccid Aquirre, Riverdale Ridge (Skyview)
  4. Isabel Delgado, Poudre

161 lbs.

  1. Emma Burk, Douglas County
  2. Kim Carlin, Loveland
  3. Avery Harter, Mountain Vista
  4. Jenna Joseph, Mead

185 lbs.

  1. Isabella Durgan, Sierra Grande/Centennial
  2. Navae Garcia, Platte Valley
  3. Paige Shaffer, Fort Lupton
  4. Gabi Bukary, Mountain Vista

215 lbs.

  1. Michaila Moore, Doherty
  2. Daniella Tafoya, Kennedy
  3. Kayden Mieres, Platte Valley
  4. McKenna Reynolds, Vista Ridge

Boys Division – Team Rankings

2A

  1. Wray
  2. Centauri
  3. Cedaredge
  4. Buena Vista
  5. Lyons
  6. Rocky Ford
  7. Meeker
  8. Crowley County
  9. John Mall
  10. Highland

3A

  1. Pagosa Springs
  2. Eaton
  3. Weld Central
  4. Bennet
  5. Valley
  6. Platte Valley
  7. Alamosa
  8. Jefferson
  9. Moffat County
  10. Sterling

4A

  1. Pueblo County
  2. Pueblo East
  3. Cheyenne Mountain
  4. Thompson Valley
  5. Windsor
  6. Loveland
  7. Falcon
  8. Roosevelt
  9. Mesa Ridge
  10. Pueblo West

5A

  1. Pomona
  2. Ponderosa
  3. Brighton
  4. Monarch
  5. Douglas County
  6. Pine Creek
  7. Columbine
  8. Rocky Mountain
  9. Grand Junction
  10. Denver East

Boys Division – Individual Rankings

2A 106

  1. Caleb Camp, Buena Vista
  2. Shawn Cordova, Dolores Huerta
  3. Waitley Sharon, Fowler
  4. Cole Taber, Dove Creek

2A 113

  1. Chris Hutchings, Buena Vista
  2. Miguel Sanchez, John Mall
  3. Levi Martin, Mancos
  4. Trae Kennedy, Meeker

2A 120

  1. Brady Collins, Wray
  2. Lane Hunsberger, Cedaredge
  3. Joe Zamora, Rocky Ford
  4. Daniel Apodaca, Dolores Huerta

2A 126

  1. Trey Geyer, Cedaredge
  2. Dale Van Matre, John Mall
  3. Dezmon Reyes, Rocky Ford
  4. Dillon Buford, Crowley County

2A 132

  1. Oran Huff, Lyons
  2. Michael Atencio, Rye
  3. Dylan Zimmerman, Hayden
  4. Braden Smith, Yuma

2A 138

  1. Lain Yapoujian, Byers
  2. Zach Tittle, Highland
  3. Blaze Brophy, Yuma
  4. Anthony Aldretti, John Mall

2A 145

  1. Eyan Chavez, Centauri
  2. David Gardner, Lyons
  3. James Brown, Peyton
  4. Travis Vialpando, John Mall

2A 152

  1. Tyler Collins, Wray
  2. Clint Brown, Peyton
  3. Jordan Martin, Centauri
  4. Hayden Burr, Sedgwick County/Fleming

2A 160

  1. Traycer Hall, Hotchkiss
  2. Matthew Mendoza, Swink
  3. Kelton Turner, Meeker
  4. Chase Moore, Mancos

2A 170

  1. Kody Logan, Soroco
  2. Wyatt Mansker, Olathe
  3. Zach Buhr, Centauri
  4. Ty Walck, Cedaredge

2A 182

  1. Remington Peterson, Rye
  2. Adam Schulz, Crowley County
  3. Trent Elliott, Merino
  4. Byron Shawcroft, Centauri

2A 195

  1. Fabian Lopez, Sedgwick County/Fleming
  2. Colby Clatterbaugh, Meeker
  3. Gavin Brown, Akron
  4. Jackson Bledsoe, Wray

2A 220

  1. Anthony Miller, Paonia
  2. Lukas Carpenter, Wiggins
  3. Harrison (Tel) Wade, Wray
  4. Carter Jennings, Highland

2A 285

  1. Jose Molina, Wray
  2. JJ Horn, Fowler
  3. Payton Froman, Rocky Ford
  4. Laith Ibrahim, Wiggins

3A 106

  1. Javan Valdez, Valley
  2. Aden Young, Sterling
  3. Dale O’Blia, Mullen
  4. Elijah Montalvan, La Junta

3A 113

  1. Roberto Estrada, Weld Central
  2. Kaden Hixson, Moffat County
  3. John Faczak, Bennett
  4. Royce Uhrig, Gunnison

3A 120

  1. Davion Chavez, Alamosa
  2. Erik Wyman, Pagosa Springs
  3. Ben Koch, Delta
  4. Devin Gomez, Gunnison

3A 126

  1. Angelo Lozado, Jefferson
  2. Alex Castaneda, Eaton
  3. D’mitri Alarcon, Fort Lupton
  4. Will Moneypenney, Berthoud

3A 132

  1. Zach Marrero, Strasburg
  2. Silas Thompson, Jefferson
  3. Caden Call, Moffat County
  4. Jordan Atencio, Pueblo Central

3A 138

  1. Brady Hankin, Woodland Park
  2. Zach Brown, Valley
  3. Jonathan Malovich, Platte Valley
  4. EJ Monterosso, Pagosa Springs

3A 145

  1. Zane Rankin, Lamar
  2. Dylan Tressler, Pagosa Springs
  3. Dylan Pickering, Bayfield
  4. Riley Bornhoft, Sterling

3A 152

  1. Isaiah Rios, Valley
  2. Ryan Dirksen, Eaton
  3. Brae Bergdolt, Pagosa Springs
  4. Josh Thornton, Florence

3A 160

  1. Cameron Lucero, Pagosa Springs
  2. Tanner Baumgartner, Weld Central
  3. Cael Langford, Fort Morgan
  4. Eddie Lemos, Resurrection Christian

3A 170

  1. Mac Copeland, Bennett
  2. Cael Jordan, Eaton
  3. Jeff Gore, Valley
  4. Brendan Carroll, The Classical Academy

3A 182

  1. Cody Dubois, Bennett
  2. Jake Hustoles, James Irwin
  3. Morgan Tribbett, Eaton
  4. Jed Sidwell, Platte Valley

3A 195

  1. Braden Baumgartner, Weld Central
  2. Colby Runner, Severance
  3. Ruben Samuelson, Basalt
  4. Alex Guardardo, Rifle

3A 220

  1. Jeremiah Garcia, Platte Valley
  2. Mitchell Peabody, La Junta
  3. Skyler Hill, Pagosa Springs
  4. Zayne Stam, Weld Central

3A 285

  1. Tanner True, Eaton
  2. Jimmy Hustoles, James Irwin
  3. Hayden Grice, Grand Valley
  4. Aidan Trujillo, Valley

4A 106

  1. Zion Mares, Pueblo County
  2. LJ Herburger, Pueblo East
  3. Mickail Skeldum, Mesa Ridge
  4. Jackzen Rairdon, Thompson Valley

4A 113

  1. Kobi Johnson, Loveland
  2. Noah Lopez, Erie
  3. Frankie Gallegos, Mesa Ridge
  4. Izaiah Padilla, Pueblo County

4A 120

  1. Eric Griego, Pueblo County
  2. Isiah Blackmon, Lewis Palmer
  3. Daunte Limon, Wheat Ridge
  4. Kamron Alegria, Montrose

4A 126

  1. Dominick Castro, Pueblo Centennial
  2. Boden White, Pueblo County
  3. Davian Sandoval, Grand Junction Central
  4. Nicholas Grizales, Cheyenne Mountain

4A 132

  1. Weston Dalton, Pueblo East
  2. Dominic Hargrove, Discovery Canyon
  3. Judah Guajardo, Palisade
  4. Will Loecke, Roosevelt

4A 138

  1. Rudy Lopez, Erie
  2. Cody Thompson, Loveland
  3. Sebastian Freeman, Pueblo East
  4. Ezavian Ortega, Canon City

4A 145

  1. Vance Vombaur, Windsor
  2. Anthony Flores, Pueblo East
  3. Matthew Holdredge, Pueblo West
  4. Clayton Robinson, Roosevelt

4A 152

  1. Vincent Fortin-Munoz, Windsor
  2. Ben Nagel, Coronado
  3. Jaime Snyder, Vista Ridge
  4. Jason Pollard, Grand Junction Central

4A 160

  1. Isaias Estrada, Thomas Jefferson
  2. Hayden Crosson, Pueblo West
  3. Dylan Ruane, Discovery Canyon
  4. Aydin Rix McElhinney, Falcon

4A 170

  1. Mitchell Nowlan, Coronado
  2. Josiah Aldinger, Falcon
  3. Micah Duran, Pueblo West
  4. Jude Quinlan, Loveland

4A 182

  1. Xavier Freeman, Pueblo East
  2. Soren Herzog, Cheyenne Mountain
  3. Noah Henderson, Evergreen
  4. Brigham Hartson, Roosevelt

4A 195

  1. Bryce Garcia, Pueblo County
  2. Nick Gagliardi, Cheyenne Mountain
  3. Raul Martinez, Montrose
  4. Aiden Ray, Windsor

4A 220

  1. Jake Boley, Cheyenne Mountain
  2. Gavin Howes, Pueblo County
  3. Donavan Jarmon, Vista Peak
  4. Brandon Van Nooten, Montrose/Dmarian Lopez, Montrose

4A 285

  1. Matthew Moore, Mesa Ridge
  2. Jeremiah Vasquez, Battle Mountain
  3. Oscar Aranday, Skyline
  4. Victor Martinez, Greeley Central

5A 106

  1. Ane’e Vigil, Prairie View
  2. Mark Cardenas, Pomona
  3. Nico Gonzales, Northglenn
  4. Hugo Cortez-Barrios, Denver East

5A 113

  1. Kenny Sailas, Brighton
  2. Derek Glenn, Cherokee Trail
  3. Frankie Sanchez, Grandview
  4. Geno Cardenas, Pomona

5A 120

  1. Jett Strickenberger, Ponderosa
  2. Tony Garcia Lopez, Poudre
  3. Jeremiah Steele, Pomona
  4. Andrew Leyba, Grand Junction

5A 126

  1. Max Black, Douglas County
  2. Dillon Roman, Monarch
  3. Jakob Romero, Pomona
  4. Jacob Bostelman, Ponderos

5A 132

  1. Armando Garcia, Denver East
  2. Murphy Menke, Ponderosa
  3. Joey Airola, Fairview (Boulder)
  4. Elijah Olguin, Pomona

5A 138

  1. Vince Cornella, Monarch
  2. Aidan Lenz, Ponderosa
  3. Josiah Parsons, Pomona
  4. Travis Guzman, Horizon

5A 145

  1. Daniel Cardenas, Pomona
  2. Kieran Thompson, Grand Junction
  3. Ivan Morris, Douglas County
  4. Levi Deaguero, Adams City

5A 152

  1. Antonio Segura, Regis
  2. Grayston Diblasi, Horizon
  3. Jaron Mahler, Ponderosa
  4. Austin Luhring, Cherry Creek

5A 160

  1. Gage Bernall, Pomona
  2. Cody Ginther, Fossil Ridge
  3. Karter Johnson, Ponderosa
  4. Ryan Hensley, Overland

5A 170

  1. Draygan Colonese, Pine Creek
  2. Traevin Osborn, Ponderosa
  3. Jacob Judd, Pomona
  4. Anthony Stack, Arvada West

5A 182

  1. Roman Cruz, Pomona
  2. Matt Kinerson, Rocky Mountain
  3. Taaron (TJ) LaFrancis, Arapahoe
  4. Jace Graves, Pine Creek

5A 195

  1. Franklin Cruz, Pomona
  2. Jack Forbes, Columbine
  3. Sage Harrison, Poudre
  4. Geoffrey Freeman, Chaparral

5A 220

  1. Dylan BravoPacker, Brighton
  2. Tyler Doyle, Thunderridge
  3. Kyle Hanson, Highlands Ranch
  4. Dalton Slaughter, Rampart

5A 285

  1. Zach Schraeder, Columbine
  2. Luke Sandy, Legend
  3. Jonah Rubadue, Chaparral
  4. Moises Islas, Heritage
Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 144 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.