Week 5 Individual Rankings — 4A/5A

A new week (and a new year) means it’s time to dive back On the Mat. Here’s what the first set of individual rankings in Class 4A and Class 5A brings for 2019.

Class 4A

106

1. Mac Martinez, Pueblo South
2. Ryan Vigil, Broomfield
3. Brady Parker, Windsor
4. Dominick Castro, Pueblo Centennial

113

1. Jett Strickenberger, Discovery Canyon
2. Brendon Garcia, Pueblo County
3. Jacob Gonzales, Pueblo Centennial
4. Cody Thompson, Loveland

120

1. Airiel Siegel, Thompson Valley
2. Malachi Contreras, Mountain View
3. Bobby Macias, Thomas Jefferson
4. Rudy Lopez, Erie

126

1. Will Vombaur, Windsor
2. Patrick Allis, Discovery Canyon
3. Kristian Arguello, Pueblo South
4. Ethan Hays, Roosevelt

132

1. Vance Vombaur, Windsor
2. Ryan Roth, Pueblo East
3. Nathan Bonham, Pueblo County
4. Angel Flores, Coronado

138

1. Dominick Serrano, Windsor
2. Aaden Valdez, Pueblo East
3. Darren Green, Broomfield
4. Andres Martinez, Grand Junction Central

145

1. Jaxon Garoutte, Pueblo County
2. Isaias Estrada, Thomas Jefferson
3. Ronny Minjarez, Windsor
4. Tiga Lundin, Grand Junction Central

152

1. Andrew Alirez, Greeley Central
2. Cole Hernandez, Pueblo Centennial
3. Hayden Crosson, Pueblo West
4. Kevin Hooks, Cheyenne Mountain

160

1. Christopher Fasano, Pueblo County
2. KJ Kearns, Coronado
3. Tristan Perez, Windsor
4. Chase Engelhardt, Thompson Valley

170

1. Drake Engelking, Longmont
2. Cody Eaton, Windsor
3. Miles Beam, Roosevelt
4. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South

182

1. Isaiah Salazar, Windsor
2. Jayson Davis, Pueblo County
3. Nick Gagliardi, Cheyenne Mountain
4. Brady Badwound, Air Academy

195

1. Zion Freeman, Pueblo East
2. Jared Volcic, Mesa Ridge
3. Bryce Garcia, Pueblo County
4. Nicholas Ponce, Pueblo Centennial

220

1. Dominic Robles, Pueblo East
2. Bryant Walker, Broomfield
3. Connor Shenk, Grand Junction Central
4. Roberto Lopez, Denver South

285

1. Andy Garcia, Pueblo East
2. Ricky Childers, Skyline
3. Thomas Garnica, Thomas Jefferson
4. Cayman Garduno, Pueblo Centennial

Class 5A

106

1. Kenny Sailas, Brighton
2. Murphy Menke, Chatfield
3. Mitch Romero, Arvada West
4. Andrew Leyba, Grand Junction

113

1. Vince Cornella, Monarch
2. Kieran Thompson, Grand Junction
3. Armando Garcia, Denver East
4. Caeleb Knoll, Eaglecrest

120

1. Dawson Collins, Grand Junction
2. Wyatt Yapoujian, Pomona
3. Adrian Marquez, Castle View
4. Dominic Hargrove, Rampart

126

1. Daniel Cardenas, Pomona
2. Mosha Schwartz, Ponderosa
3. Alex Santillan, Grandview
4. Christian DeHerrera, Rocky Mountain

132

1. Justin Pacheco, Pomona
2. Kolten Strait, Rocky Mountain
3. Miguel Mendoza, Overland
4. Taylor Vasquez, Fountain Fort Carson

138

1. Fabian Santillan, Grandview
2. Joshua Deaguero, Adams City
3. Alex Alvarez, Poudre
4. Traevin Osborn, Ponderosa

145

1. Theorius Robison, Pomona
2. Joseph Valdez, Thornton
3. Aidan Quinn, Monarch
4. Cody Ginther, Fossil Ridge

152

1. Dylan Ranieri, Grandview
2. Antonio Segura, Regis
3. Tyler Maccagnan, Eaglecrest
4. Cameron Klein, Chaparral

160

1. Colton Yapoujian, Pomona
2. Austin McFadden, Prairie View
3. Kayden Johnson, Ponderosa
4. Roman Cruz, Pomona

170

1. JT Skalecki, Grand Junction
2. Draygan Colonese, Pine Creek
3. Mitchell Bond, Prairie View
4. Nick Kruse, Cherry Creek

182

1. Jake Welch, Valor Christian
2. Franklin Cruz, Pomona
3. Kai Blake, Cherry Creek
4. Elijah Olson, Arvada West

195

1. Alec Hargreaves, Rocky Mountain
2. Joe Renner, Grandview
3. Keegan Bailey, Fruita
4. Micah Sterling, Eaglecrest

220

1. Hunter Tobiasson, Grand Junction
2. Samuel Hart, Cherokee Trail
3. David Hoage, Smoky Hill
4. Osman Yigit Topuz, Eaglecrest

285

1. Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa
2. Santana Solano, Brighton
3. Zach Schraeder, Columbine
4. Will Ponder, Monarch

Nick Jurney
About Nick Jurney 100 Articles
Nick Jurney is a former wrestler and previously worked as a sports writer at the Pueblo Chieftain. He now works in marketing for Colorado State University in Fort Collins and helps run the Colorado Wrestling Network. You can follow him on Twitter @NVJurney.